KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

on-farm water conservation

Spanish translation: conservación de recursos hídricos en fincas/del agua en las granjas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-farm water conservation
Spanish translation:conservación de recursos hídricos en fincas/del agua en las granjas
Entered by: Terry Burgess

00:22 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: on-farm water conservation
Without a technical approach to on-farm water conservation, which combined U.S. experience with local knowledge of farm practices along the Nile....
raparicio
protección/conservación del agua...
Explanation:
..en sitio/en el campo/en cada granja.

HTH:-)
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conservación de recursos hídricos en fincas
Jesús Cordero-Salvado
5conservación del agua en las granjas
Carlos Vergara
3protección/conservación del agua...
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protección/conservación del agua...


Explanation:
..en sitio/en el campo/en cada granja.

HTH:-)
Suerte!

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
mil gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conservación del agua en las granjas


Explanation:
Traducción literal. Ver los dos documentos puestos como referencia web.


    Reference: http://www.riogrande-riobravo.org/Documents/Ejemplos%20de%20...
    Reference: http://www.riogrande-riobravo.org/Documents/Examples%20of%20...
Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conservación de recursos hídricos en fincas


Explanation:
por si te hace falta algo más "solemne" :)

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Far better than mine!
2 mins
  -> mmmh... no lo creo que fuera mejor, simplemente más formal, gracias Terry