KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

shocks of wheat

Spanish translation: hacinas de trigo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shocks of wheat
Spanish translation:hacinas de trigo
Entered by: Vanina Garcia

03:47 Apr 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: shocks of wheat
Farm workers are loading shocks of wheat onto a wagon to haul to the threshing machine.
Machines called binders that were pulled by horses harvested the wheat. They cut and bound the wheat stems into sheaves or bundles. Farm workers stacked the sheaves into piles called shocks. These shocks were left in the field until the wheat stems dried out.
(What i have found so far tells me that "shocks" are "gavillas" buta that a "sheaf" is a "gavilla" too, so I need an laternative to that word since in this case the group of sheaves forms a shock of wheat. Thanks!)
Vanina Garcia
hacinas de trigo
Explanation:
Referencia en diccionario:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/spanis...

Otra referencia, donde pone "hacina de gavillas":

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Referencias pertinentes para "hacinas de trigo":

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="hacinas de trigo"&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-27 09:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buscando hacinas en Google imágenes y sobre todo imágenes de Hacinas que es un municipio de Burgos en España
http://images.google.es/images?gbv=2&hl=es&q=hacinas campo
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias Deborah y Cecilia, coincido con ustedes. Muy valiosa la información. Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pacas de trigo
Alfonso Berron
4 +1hacinas de trigoBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pacas de trigo


Explanation:
como las pacas de algodon o de heno. Entre otras definiciones de shock esta:

shock (shŏk) n.
1. A number of sheaves of grain stacked upright in a field for drying.
2. A thick heavy mass: a shock of white hair.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/shock?cat=health
Alfonso Berron
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Rafael por la sugerencia. En este caso coincido con Deborah Lockett, pero es muy interesante tu aporte. Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacinas de trigo


Explanation:
Referencia en diccionario:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/spanis...

Otra referencia, donde pone "hacina de gavillas":

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Referencias pertinentes para "hacinas de trigo":

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="hacinas de trigo"&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-27 09:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buscando hacinas en Google imágenes y sobre todo imágenes de Hacinas que es un municipio de Burgos en España
http://images.google.es/images?gbv=2&hl=es&q=hacinas campo

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Gracias Deborah y Cecilia, coincido con ustedes. Muy valiosa la información. Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Cecilia por tu trabajo valioso aportando referencias. Un saludo domingal :-) Deborah