KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

oatlage

Spanish translation: silaje/ensilado de avena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oatlage
Spanish translation:silaje/ensilado de avena
Entered by: merch

16:03 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / companion crops
English term or phrase: oatlage
Remove as oatlage in the boot to early dough stage for the best chance of establishing a good stand for alfalfa
merch
silaje/ensilado de avena
Explanation:
oat silage (oatlage)
http://jds.fass.org/cgi/content/abstract/60/7/1083?ck=nck

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="silaje de avena"&meta=

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="ensilado de avena"&btnG...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4henolaje
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4silaje/ensilado de avenaBubo Coromandus
Summary of reference entries provided
Daniel Coria

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
henolaje


Explanation:
Producción: (Junio/97) RESERVAS DE FORRAJE: HENOLAJE EMPAQUETADOEl henolaje es un sistema de conservación de forraje húmedo, intermedio entre la henificación y el silaje. Su utilización en Argentina creció ...
www.produccionbovina.com/produccion_y_manejo_reservas/reser... - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
AgronegociosPor otro lado el henolaje es una técnica que consiste en enrollar el pasto cuando éste contiene alrededor de 50% de humedad y luego se envuelve con ...
www.agronegocios.com.py/rural/ganaderia/equinos_art3.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Heno y HenolajeFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
principalmente en la confección de henolaje, además de disminuir las roturas de film ... 40%, cuando se trabajo con heno y obviamente del 50% para henolaje. ...


Clarín Rural:Entera o arrolladaVERDEO, GRANO, HENO Y HENOLAJE. Entera o arrollada. Avena desde el desayuno · "Oatlage". Los terneros rumian el grano de avena suficientemente bien hasta ...
www.clarin.com/suplementos/rural/1997/11/09/nota11.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: I am with you....
1 min
  -> Gracias José

agree  Carmen Valentín
23 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Daniel Coria: True, and the correct term, if we are talking about alfalfa, should probably be "haylage" (hence "henolaje"). Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Daniel

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silaje/ensilado de avena


Explanation:
oat silage (oatlage)
http://jds.fass.org/cgi/content/abstract/60/7/1083?ck=nck

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="silaje de avena"&meta=

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="ensilado de avena"&btnG...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Gracias Deborah!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
It's "haylage" ("henolaje") for alfalfa:

Silage can be made from many other field crops, and other terms (oatlage for oats, haylage for alfalfa) can be used. It is sometimes a mix of two crops, ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silage

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20