KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

standing ability

Spanish translation: capacidad de aguante (sin cosecharse) / capacidad de permanencia en el campo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing ability
Spanish translation:capacidad de aguante (sin cosecharse) / capacidad de permanencia en el campo
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

21:44 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: standing ability
Context:

Leafy brassicas grow best in cool, moist environments. Bolting due to cold temperature can be a problem in crops planted too early in spring in cooler climates.
They are harvested by hand when mature, and the young tender shoots have little standing ability in the the field, so harvest timing is critical.
carosisi
aguantan mal el permanecer sin cosecharse en el campo
Explanation:
"to have little standing ability" applied to a crop, means that the crop cannot be left without harvesting for long, otherwise it spoils. No tiene nada que ver con "standing" en el sentido de estar de pie o erguido.

Las plantas tienen que cosecharse con prontitud una vez listas.

Un ejemplo:

The same techniques are used in regard to crops in the genus Brassica which includes amongst others Canola, Mustard and Crambe. However it is also known that care has to be taken in the harvesting of these crops in that if they are ***left to stand*** in the field for an extended period of time, the crop is prone to shattering in which movement of the crop in the wind or other weather conditions causes pods to break open releasing the seeds from the crop to be deposited on the ground where they are lost to the harvesting process and can cause problems in later years. In many cases, therefore, the swathing technique is the method currently preferred.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5943850.html

más ejemplos:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="left to stand in the fi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-08-28 22:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

algunas variedades de Brassica se han desarrollado de manera que sí que aguantan más tiempo en el campo sin estropearse. En este caso se dice de ellas que tienen "long standing ability". Por ejemplo:

From Bakker Brothers, who offer this description: "A hybrid variety in the Langedijk type for early or late season production. Heads are round, 1,5-3,0 kg, medium green, with short stem. Baldo is strong against splitting and has very ***long standing ability***.
http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/99725/

otros ejemplos de variedades de Brassica que tienen esta "long standing ability":

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="long standing ability" ...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Buen día!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4capacidad para mantenerse erguidos
Juan González Pérez
5 +2aguantan mal el permanecer sin cosecharse en el campoBubo Coromandus
4 +2capacidad de mantenerse erguidos/paradosnahuelhuapi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capacidad para mantenerse erguidos


Explanation:
Refiriéndose a los ejemplares jóvenes en este caso, erguidas si hacemos referencia a la especie (género femenino).

¡Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.tecnociencia.es/especiales/cultivos_hidroponicos/...
    Reference: http://html.rincondelvago.com/plantas_6.html
Juan González Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la sugerencia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
3 mins
  -> Thanks Terry!

agree  Egmont
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo! :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Carmen!

neutral  Bubo Coromandus: it means "the ability to be left standing", maybe you can think of a better way to say it than me?
39 mins
  -> As I replied you on your suggestion, I forgot to do it here! Good choice! ;)

agree  Mario Ramirez
16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Mario!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacidad de mantenerse erguidos/parados


Explanation:
Se trata de la inestabilidad de una planta al no tener un "tutor"

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la sugerencia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
2 mins

agree  José J. Martínez
31 mins

neutral  Bubo Coromandus: it means "the ability to be left standing", maybe you can think of a better way to say it than me?
37 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aguantan mal el permanecer sin cosecharse en el campo


Explanation:
"to have little standing ability" applied to a crop, means that the crop cannot be left without harvesting for long, otherwise it spoils. No tiene nada que ver con "standing" en el sentido de estar de pie o erguido.

Las plantas tienen que cosecharse con prontitud una vez listas.

Un ejemplo:

The same techniques are used in regard to crops in the genus Brassica which includes amongst others Canola, Mustard and Crambe. However it is also known that care has to be taken in the harvesting of these crops in that if they are ***left to stand*** in the field for an extended period of time, the crop is prone to shattering in which movement of the crop in the wind or other weather conditions causes pods to break open releasing the seeds from the crop to be deposited on the ground where they are lost to the harvesting process and can cause problems in later years. In many cases, therefore, the swathing technique is the method currently preferred.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5943850.html

más ejemplos:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="left to stand in the fi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-08-28 22:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

algunas variedades de Brassica se han desarrollado de manera que sí que aguantan más tiempo en el campo sin estropearse. En este caso se dice de ellas que tienen "long standing ability". Por ejemplo:

From Bakker Brothers, who offer this description: "A hybrid variety in the Langedijk type for early or late season production. Heads are round, 1,5-3,0 kg, medium green, with short stem. Baldo is strong against splitting and has very ***long standing ability***.
http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/99725/

otros ejemplos de variedades de Brassica que tienen esta "long standing ability":

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="long standing ability" ...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Buen día!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan González Pérez: Hi Deborah! I think you are right, maybe something like "escasa/baja capacidad de aguante" could fit the context, cheers!
9 hrs
  -> muchísimas gracias Juan por tu muy buena sugerencia. Un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  Teresa Mozo: "capacidad de permanencia en el campo"?
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracais Teresa, muy buena opción. Un abrazo :-) Deborah