KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

scattered in the bush around

Spanish translation: tu propuesta me parece correcta


15:41 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Agriculture / Journalism text
English term or phrase: scattered in the bush around
"The decapitated heads were placed on poles and body parts scattered in the bush around Kenya's Central Province".

El texto habla de las matanzas perpetradas por un grupo en Kenia en el año 2007.

No sé cómo traducir "in the bush around". ¿Querrá decir "esparcidas en una zona de matorrales"

¿Me ayudáis?

Gracias
Vicente Montesinos
Spanish translation:tu propuesta me parece correcta
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tu propuesta me parece correctaNatalia Pedrosa
4 +2esparcidas en el monte/campo alrededor...
Maria Elena Martinez
5esparcidos entre los matorrales en derredor
Roxana V. Lamas
4desparramados o esparcidos por el monte
Portenia
4regadas en los arbustos alrededor
Mirtha Grotewold


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regadas en los arbustos alrededor


Explanation:
..

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tu propuesta me parece correcta


Explanation:
:)


Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, MariCarmen. Saludos.

agree  Multitran
9 mins
  -> Te agradezco tu apoyo Multitran. Un saludo.

agree  Ismael Gómez
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ismael. Saludos.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 days
  -> Gracias, Lydia. Un saludo.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esparcidas en el monte/campo alrededor...


Explanation:
otra opción, según las siguientes definiciones

• bush, the

(n.) = monte, el; campo, el
Ex: Her experiences in Namibia involved cycling along dirt roads through the bush to village schools in order to read stories and help children make their own books = Sus experiencias en Namibia supusieron ir en bicicleta por caminos de tierra por el campo a las escuelas de las aldeas para leer cuentos y ayudar a los niños a hacer sus propios libros.

• The Bush

Headline text
The bush is a term used for rural, undeveloped land or country areas in many places, such as Australia, New Zealand, Sub-Saharan Africa, Canada, and Alaska.

Babylon enterprise




Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cruiz_diego: bush refers to "monte", not sure "campo" can be used though
1 hr
  -> Gracias, cruiz_diego

agree  mili gutierrez castro: La preposición" por "ya deja bastante claro que es alrededor
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Milagros, lo de around es por lo que sigue en la oración

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desparramados o esparcidos por el monte


Explanation:
Similar a la geografía del Chaco Paraguayo y Argentino con arbustos y matorrales


    Reference: http://www.elgranchaco.com/index
Portenia
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esparcidos entre los matorrales en derredor


Explanation:
sounds pretty accurate

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish