KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

lamb farm

Spanish translation: granja de borregos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lamb farm
Spanish translation:granja de borregos
Entered by: Sunshine King

09:51 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
English term or phrase: lamb farm
I forgot to mention in my last request; I need this term for Mexican farm laborers in the U. S.
cindyg
granja de borregos
Explanation:
or

rancho de borregos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 09:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I grew up on a pig farm in NEB.
Selected response from:

Sunshine King
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2granja de borregos
Sunshine King
5 +1granja ovina/rancho ovinoingridbram
5de ovejas
AlwaysMoving
5rancho borregueroSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granja de borregos


Explanation:
or

rancho de borregos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 09:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I grew up on a pig farm in NEB.

Sunshine King
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Villadangos: Sí, creo que en español mexicano es lo mejor
1 hr
  -> Gracias :}

agree  Brigith Guimarães
8 hrs
  -> Gracias :}

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de ovejas


Explanation:
pero yo soy español.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 11:30:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdona no habia leido lo anterior


AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rancho borreguero


Explanation:
Rancho o granja borreguera.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granja ovina/rancho ovino


Explanation:
This is the correct way to say it, but
rancho de borregos, or granja de borregos would be also O.K.



ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos
7 hrs