KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

jug

Spanish translation: jarro, jarra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jug
Spanish translation:jarro, jarra
Entered by: Ismael Torres

20:49 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
English term or phrase: jug
What's the difference between jarro and jarra? Not sure which to use, for a jog of disinfectant.
cindyg
Jarro
Explanation:
According to the Real Academia Española" and the Velazquez Dictionary "jarro" has only one handle, while a "jarra" may have one or more handles.
Selected response from:

Ismael Torres
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1botella o botellón
Henry Hinds
5 +1Jarro
Ismael Torres
5jarro
Сергей Лузан
4jarro -jug
posada
4jarroSusan Andrew


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jarro


Explanation:
I'd say the difference is that a jarra usually has handles like a big glass or jug. For disinfectant I think the correct one would be jarro.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
botella o botellón


Explanation:
Because in many parts, "jarra" can be "pitcher", not jug.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jarro


Explanation:
According to the Real Academia Española" and the Velazquez Dictionary "jarro" has only one handle, while a "jarra" may have one or more handles.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jarro -jug


Explanation:
jarra- pitcher

Even though both could be used as jug, I would use jarro in this context.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jarro


Explanation:
in compliance with 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Good luck, cindyg!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 11:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"JUG\" if translated back from jarro

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian