KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

pipeline product

Spanish translation: Productos en Transito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipeline product
Spanish translation:Productos en Transito
Entered by: Ben Zartman

02:12 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: pipeline product
Hola,

Estoy haciendo una traducción sobre la gripe aviar y me encuentro con la frase "pipeline product" que por lo que deduzco del texto se refiere a los pollos sospechados de infección, pero no sé a qué se refieren con eso de "pipeline". Algunos ejemplos:

"Pipeline product being held in port should be granted entry into normal commerce."

"There is no need to be concerned about possible pipeline product from Asia."

Desde ya les agradezco toda sugerencia.

ERC
ERC
producto/ bienes en transito
Explanation:
Parece que podrian ser esto, dado la definicion abajo. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Ben Zartman
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

ERC
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1próxima remesaSergio Aguirre
4producto/ bienes en transitoBen Zartman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
próxima remesa


Explanation:
Entrega o partida en curso


pipeline ['pa?pla?n] noun
(for water) tubería f; cañería f
(for oil) oleoducto m
(for gas) gasoducto m
? IDIOM: it's in the pipeline está en proyecto; se está tramitando
a sequel to the series is in the pipeline ya hay planes para una segunda parte de la serie


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Finalmente obtuve una respuesta del cliente. Esto es lo que dijo:
"pipeline product" refers to those goods that have been
cultivated (in the case of produce) or raised (in the case of livestock/poultry) and that are in any stage of transport to their final destination, BUT that have not yet been delivered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Claudia
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Finalmente obtuve una respuesta del cliente. Esto es lo que dijo:
"pipeline product" refers to those goods that have been
cultivated (in the case of produce) or raised (in the case of livestock/poultry) and that are in any stage of transport to their final destination, BUT that have not yet been delivered.

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producto/ bienes en transito


Explanation:
Parece que podrian ser esto, dado la definicion abajo. Suerte!

Ben Zartman
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

ERC