KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

seed crop /crop seeds / weed seeds

Spanish translation: cosecha de semillas / semillas de otros cultivos / semillas de malas hierbas


09:41 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: seed crop /crop seeds / weed seeds
PLOWOUTS: All growers will agree to plow out existing acres within 30 days after harvest of the 2000 seed crop

To be considered acceptable quality, seed shall meet or exceed the following minimum mechanical quality:
99.90% purity, less than 0.05% crop seeds and less than 0.02% of all weed seeds.
C.T.
Spanish translation:cosecha de semillas / semillas de otros cultivos / semillas de malas hierbas
Explanation:
seed crop = cosecha de semillas
weed seeds = semillas de malas hierbas
crop seeds. Por el contexto, creo que se refiere a semillas de otras plantas de cultivo distintas a la que se quiere cosechar (que pueden haber quedado en el campo como resto de otras cosechas por ejemplo).
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cosecha de semillas / semillas de otros cultivos / semillas de malas hierbas
Andrés Martínez
5producción de semilla/granos de otros cultivos/semillas de maleza
Cecilia Paris


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cosecha de semillas / semillas de otros cultivos / semillas de malas hierbas


Explanation:
seed crop = cosecha de semillas
weed seeds = semillas de malas hierbas
crop seeds. Por el contexto, creo que se refiere a semillas de otras plantas de cultivo distintas a la que se quiere cosechar (que pueden haber quedado en el campo como resto de otras cosechas por ejemplo).

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Ricardo Eid
9 days
  -> Muchas gracias Ricardo

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
producción de semilla/granos de otros cultivos/semillas de maleza


Explanation:
...después de la cosecha de la producción de semilla de la campaña 2000

Se refiere a las condiciones de fiscalización para obtener la certificación de pureza, específicamente de los medios mecánicos para la clasificación de semillas.

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12