ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

hybrid seed corn

Spanish translation: maiz de semilla híbrida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hybrid seed corn
Spanish translation:maiz de semilla híbrida

22:11 Aug 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / crops
English term or phrase: hybrid seed corn
He helped the farmers with irrigation wells and introduced hybrid seed corn to improve their yields.
María Gianetto
Argentina
maiz de semilla híbrida
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7semillas híbridas de maízSusana Galilea
5 +1maiz de semilla híbrida
Alejandro Umerez
5 +1maiz híbrido
Ernesto de Lara
5semillas de maiz transgénico
Jo Mayr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
semillas híbridas de maíz


Explanation:
La Voz del Interior On Line - Portada - [ Translate this page ]
... Tal es el caso de Syngenta, que promociona su nueva línea de semillas híbridas
de maíz NK, tales como el 900 Td Max, además de los girasoles NK 70. ...
www.lavozdelinterior.com.ar/2004/ 0306/suplementos/lavozdelcampo/nota225835_1.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

DuPont Productos Agrícolas - Pioneer - [ Translate this page ]
Semillas Híbridas de maíz. Semillas Híbridas de Sorgo. Semilla de
alfalfa. | DuPont México | Home Page | Bienvenidos | Distribuidores ...
agricolas.dupont.com.mx/pioneerprod.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Semillas Pioneer Chile Ltda. | Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc. - [ Translate this page ]
En Chile, Pioneer produce y comercializa semillas híbridas de maíz marca
Pioneer®, así como también variedades de semillas de alfalfa. ...
www.pioneer.com/chile/default.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia: :-)
0 min

agree  xxx------
1 min

agree  Juan Jacob: Así de sensillo, sí.
13 mins

agree  José Barea
24 mins

agree  Silvina Oddino: Semillas híbridas de maíz, se refiere a las semillas que salen de un cruzamiento de líneas
30 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle: yep, basic agriculture terms
32 mins

agree  Marina Torroja: de acuerdo
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maiz híbrido


Explanation:
Asi se dice


    Reference: http://www-ni.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2004/marzo/04/campoyag...
Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: Así es.
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maiz de semilla híbrida


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Álvaro

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semillas de maiz transgénico


Explanation:
el origen de la semilla es el maiz híbrido

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4