KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

victory garden

Spanish translation: jardín de la victoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:victory garden
Spanish translation:jardín de la victoria
Entered by: Ana Mª Gamero

11:38 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Agriculture
English term or phrase: victory garden
they were used in order to obtain some food in war time. They were even located in roofs
Ana Mª Gamero
jardín de la victoria
Explanation:
As you say, they were used during the war. "Victory garden" was a name given as part of a campaign called "Dig for victory".
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jardín de la victoria
Sebastian Lopez
1Ver expl.Pablo Roufogalis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jardín de la victoria


Explanation:
As you say, they were used during the war. "Victory garden" was a name given as part of a campaign called "Dig for victory".

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
THANKS

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ver expl.


Explanation:
Hoy en día se refiere a los huertos familiares.

Pablo Roufogalis
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish