KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

gallon sizes

Spanish translation: contenedores de un galon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gallon sizes
Spanish translation:contenedores de un galon
Entered by: Mónica Belén Colacilli

12:26 Dec 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: gallon sizes
Mi duda es cómo traducir acá "gallon sizes" ya que es una medida de capacidad líquida y estamos hablando de plantas...

Un poco de contexto:

Plant flowers. In many parts of northern California, you can still plant cool-season annuals like pansies, violas and primrose for fall-winter bloom. Purchase 4-inch or **gallon sizes** for instant color.
Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
contenedores de un galon
Explanation:
las plantas se venden en contenedores (de tierra) de todos tamaños,
de pequeños 4 pulgadas hasta un galon. Al menos así lo hacen aquí en los EE.UU.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contenedores de un galon
swisstell
3macetas de galon
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contenedores de un galon


Explanation:
las plantas se venden en contenedores (de tierra) de todos tamaños,
de pequeños 4 pulgadas hasta un galon. Al menos así lo hacen aquí en los EE.UU.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arturo Delgado
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
macetas de galon


Explanation:
algo me falta en esta frase....

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4