KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Anthropology

'English' Romanies

Spanish translation: gitanos ' ingleses'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'English' Romanies
Spanish translation:gitanos ' ingleses'
Entered by: A Hayes

03:48 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Anthropology / anthropology
English term or phrase: 'English' Romanies
This paper is based on fieldwork on an official Traveller (Gypsy) caravan
site in London in the mid 1980s, the home at any one time to twenty families,
or approximately one hundred people, most of them Irish, the remainder British or 'English' Romanies.

English Romanies acá se refiere a los gitanos. Mi pregunta es cómo traducir "Romanies"? ...rumanos?

muchas gracias de antemano.
A Hayes
Australia
gitanos
Explanation:
According to this, at least...

Good luck munchkin.

"The English Romanies (gypsys) left India 1,000 years ago and arrived in England 500 years later."

taken from:

http://www.highwycombebucks.freeserve.co.uk/lectures.htm
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
thank you! both of you... it's one of those days...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...gitanos...
Ramón Solá
2gitanos
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gitanos


Explanation:
According to this, at least...

Good luck munchkin.

"The English Romanies (gypsys) left India 1,000 years ago and arrived in England 500 years later."

taken from:

http://www.highwycombebucks.freeserve.co.uk/lectures.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you! both of you... it's one of those days...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...gitanos...


Explanation:
According to Simon & Schuster bilingual.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: grat minds think alike, and so do ours, lol
6 mins
  -> I hadn't seen your answer Leonardo. You deserve the points. Congratulations!