KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Anthropology

back flow

Spanish translation: reflujo / retorno


09:41 Apr 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
English term or phrase: back flow
An alternative to this one-way model has been developing momentum over the last few years. Simple, social, end-user control tools (blogs 4, wikis 5, tagging and social bookmarking 6, podcasting 7, video logging 8) are affording new methods of information connection and back-flow to the original source. Feedback is more common in media and advertising than in education.
Victoria Castrillejo
Spanish translation:reflujo / retorno
Explanation:
Un par de posibilidades... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reflujo / retorno
Darío
4 +1flujo de retorno / retroflujo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reflujo / retorno


Explanation:
Un par de posibilidades... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
3 mins
  -> Gracias, José Alberto. :-)

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: Retorno si, de acuerdo. Reflujo es el movimiento de descenso de la marea
23 mins
  -> Sí, yo lo decía en el sentido de un "flujo de vuelta hacia"... Gracias. :-)

agree  Florcy
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Florcy. :-)

agree  David Torre
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David. :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flujo de retorno / retroflujo


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: Retroflujo suena muy rebuscado, flujo de retorno creo le va mejor al contexto
21 mins
  -> Gracias Jesús