KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Anthropology

Breed them out

Spanish translation: criar de manera selectiva


13:25 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
English term or phrase: Breed them out
Como estrategia para exterminar, vencer o reducir a una determinada población.
Alejandro Pelaez
United States
Spanish translation:criar de manera selectiva
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-02 14:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi
With more context it is easier...


breed them out by outnumbering them...that is the strategy here


Seems to be a non-English native text..?
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su tiempo y esfuerzo. Tal vez el término está mal empleado, pero sólo me queda traducirlo :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2haz que no puedan engendrar / acaba con su raza / conviértelos en infértiles
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5(característica) que por subsecuentes generaciones quede eliminada
José J. Martínez
4criar de manera selectivaliz askew
4erradicarMónica Sauza
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breed them out
haz que no puedan engendrar / acaba con su raza / conviértelos en infértiles


Explanation:
Mis propuestas.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 min
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Saludos Rafael y muy buen finde!!!!!!!!! :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby. Feliz fin de semana para ti también.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breed them out
erradicar


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breed them out
(característica) que por subsecuentes generaciones quede eliminada


Explanation:
Es algo de genética y dinámica de poblaciones. Si hay una característica que se desea eliminar, si se meten individuos que no la tienen en cruzas y generaciones siguientes la característica adversa quedará eliminada.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breed them out
criar de manera selectiva


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-02 14:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi
With more context it is easier...


breed them out by outnumbering them...that is the strategy here


Seems to be a non-English native text..?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su tiempo y esfuerzo. Tal vez el término está mal empleado, pero sólo me queda traducirlo :-(




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference

Reference information:
In an unsuccessful effort topreventfree fraternization between white men
and women, Aboriginal reserves became "prohibited areas" and supply of alcohol
to Aborigines was prohibited. In the Northern Territory and more remote regions
of Australia during the 20th century, it was thought thatthe "coloured" population
would swamp the small white population, threatening the national aspirations of
White Australia. In the Northern Territory in 1936, cohabitation between white
men and Aboriginal women was effectively rendered illegal. Itwas an offence for
a man to cohabit with an Aboriginal woman who was not his wife, and the Chief
Protectorroutinely refused all such marriage requests.
21
Otherpolicies encouraged
white men to marry lighter skinned women in order to "breed out colour" and
permission was accordingly granted for white men to marry "half-caste" women

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2008-09-02 09:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hacer desaparecer por obra de la procreación

???

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=hacer desa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2008-09-02 09:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sanger said a “bonus” would be “wise and profitable” and “the salvation of American civilization.”14 She presented her ideas to Mr. C. Harold Smith (of the New York Evening World) on “the welfare committee” in New York City. She said, “people must be helped to help themselves.” Any plan or program that would make them “dependent upon doles and charities” is “paternalistic” and would not be “of any permanent value.” She included an essay (what she called a “program of public welfare,”) entitled “We Must Breed a Race of Thoroughbreds.”15

In it she argued that birth control clinics, or bureaus, should be established “in which men and women will be taught the science of parenthood and the science of breeding.” For this was the way “to breed out of the race the scourges of transmissible disease, mental defect, poverty, lawlessness, crime ... since these classes would be decreasing in number instead of breeding like weeds [emphasis added].”16

sorry about the disagreeable reference...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2008-09-02 09:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= eliminar

EL RESENTIMIENTO RACIAL DE LOS OBAMAS LO SACO A RELUCIR MRS. OBAMA ...
Lo siento, si tienes tu nivel de seguridad en "high" no puedes usar los foros de ... con el fin de eliminar los negros y la minorías, por Margaret Sanger, ...
foro.univision.com/univision/board/message?board.id=wqba&message.id=30371 - 141k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2008-09-02 09:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you are right to say "eliminar/erradicar" is too strong....and does not convey the meaning accurately..although this was Margaret Sanger's aim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2008-09-02 09:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about

criar de manera selectiva?

[eugenesia: el estudio de métodos de mejorar las calidades genéticas para criar de manera selectiva, especialmente aplicada a la pareja humana], la segregación, el aborto, el control de la natalidad y la inmoralidad sexual. Aquí están algunas de sus citas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2008-09-02 09:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I will stop looking into this now. What a horrible subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-02 14:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of English in your text is very poor indeed, and in actual fact conveys the wrong meaning completely

"outbreed" is the correct term..

Tibet Protest at Chinese Consulate - LA Daily - LA Weekly
1 Apr 2008 ... Chinese authorities discriminate against the Tibetans both through ... Han Chinese to move into East Turkestan, to "outbreed" the Uyghurs. ...
blogs.laweekly.com/ladaily/spot-news/tibet-protest-at-chinese-consu/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-02 14:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Main Entry: out·breed
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): out·bred /-"bred, -'bred/; -breed·ing
1 /'aut-"brEd/ : to subject to outbreeding
2 /"aut-'/ : to breed faster than

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-02 14:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Procrear más rápido

??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4