KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Anthropology

ahead of his time

Spanish translation: un visionario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ahead of his time
Spanish translation:un visionario

21:30 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
English term or phrase: ahead of his time
I would like to know what is the closest meaning in Spanish for this idiom. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Clara
Clara
un visionario
Explanation:
segunda definición de la RAE

Que se adelanta a su tiempo o tiene visión de futuro. Apl. a pers.,
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12adelantado para su época / adelantado para su(s) tiempo(s) / visionarioxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +2un visionario
Claudia Iglesias
5...adelantado a su tiempo...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un visionario


Explanation:
segunda definición de la RAE

Que se adelanta a su tiempo o tiene visión de futuro. Apl. a pers.,

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-))
0 min

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 hrs
  -> Gracias a ambas.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
adelantado para su época / adelantado para su(s) tiempo(s) / visionario


Explanation:
Algunas opciones.

Suerte, Clara
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karin förster handley
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Karin, saludos por Argentina

agree  sileugenia
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Silvia

agree  Marsha Wilkie
31 mins
  -> Gracias Marsha

agree  Graciela Carlyle: o simplemente "adelantado/a"
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Graciela, saludos para GB

agree  Valeria Verona: adelantado para su época :-)
34 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Valeria! :-)

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
49 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alfred

agree  Lorena Grancelli
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Luna

agree  David Lowery
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, delfin1205

agree  Refugio
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth :-)

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Isabel!

agree  purificaci
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Purificaci

agree  Claudia Iglesias: No había visto que habíamos contestado al mismo tiempo :-)
20 hrs
  -> Happens all the time, 2 or 3 people answering within the same minute! Ayer me acodaba de vos porque estuve almorzando con amigas y 2 de ellas son chilenas. ¡Gracias y buen finde, Claudia!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...adelantado a su tiempo...


Explanation:
Sorry for coming this late. But this is a short one and indeed happens to me... Bad luck. Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4