KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Archaeology

"B.C." (Before Christ)

Spanish translation: AC


03:40 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / History
English term or phrase: "B.C." (Before Christ)
What is equivalent abreviation in Spanish, A.C.?
Roberto Perezdiaz
Spanish translation:AC
Explanation:
antes de cristo
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +6AC
Ana Brassara
5a.C.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
AC


Explanation:
antes de cristo

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to all. But I selected Juan Jacob's response because that's how I've actually seen it in print in a serious publication about the Spanish language. Antonio Alatorre's 1001 aos de la lengua espaola.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min

agree  Rosa Enciso
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Quiñones
6 hrs

agree  Francisco Pavez
6 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Agurto
8 hrs

agree  Soledad Caño
9 hrs

neutral  Juan Jacob: No quisiera pecar de quisquilloso, pero es a.C.
12 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a.C.


Explanation:
Así se usa.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench