ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Archaeology

pueblo

Spanish translation: indígenas autóctonos de los estados de Nuevo México y Arizona

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pueblo
Spanish translation:indígenas autóctonos de los estados de Nuevo México y Arizona
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

19:14 Mar 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Referring to Native Americans in the four corners region
English term or phrase: pueblo
From a web-page dealing with the native peoples of the US Four Corners Region: "the Pueblo people still inhabit the four corners region today". I believe the Anasazi and other tribes of native Americans are called "Pueblo People"; how do I translate this into Spanish? I don't want to go us "Poblano", becuase then it sounds like they're from the Mexican state of Puebla. Pueblanos? Gente de los Pueblos?
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
indígenas autóctonos de los estados de Nuevo México y Arizona
Explanation:
The Pueblo People are a diverse group of Native American inhabitants of New Mexico and in Arizona who traditionally subsisted on agriculture. When first encountered by the Spanish in the 1500s, they were living in villages that the Spanish called Pueblos meaning "town". Of the approximately 25 pueblos that exist today, Taos, Acoma, Zuni, and Hopi the most well known.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10los indios Pueblo
Bruno Moreno
4indígenas autóctonos de los estados de Nuevo México y Arizona
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indígenas autóctonos de los estados de Nuevo México y Arizona


Explanation:
The Pueblo People are a diverse group of Native American inhabitants of New Mexico and in Arizona who traditionally subsisted on agriculture. When first encountered by the Spanish in the 1500s, they were living in villages that the Spanish called Pueblos meaning "town". Of the approximately 25 pueblos that exist today, Taos, Acoma, Zuni, and Hopi the most well known.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
los indios Pueblo


Explanation:
el nombre de la tribu es así: los indios Pueblo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-03-19 19:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://src.unm.edu/infogral.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-03-19 19:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.artehistoria.com/historia/obras/10302.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-03-19 20:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como dice Marina, según el contexto y si necesitas que sea muy políticamente correcto, puedes poner "indígenas" en vez de "indios" (aunque esta tribu es de los Estados Unidos y las páginas norteamericanas en español emplean "indios Pueblo" sin problemas).


    Reference: http://www.ceramica.info/pueblos.htm
Bruno Moreno
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Hi again. Sólo para comentarte que cambiaría "indios" por "indígenas", o "pueblos originarios".
2 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez, Marina. He añadido una nota incluyendo tu comentario, que me parece muy apropiado.

agree  urst
9 mins
  -> Gracias, urst

agree  Marc Figueras
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Marc

agree  Ricardo Castaño
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Ricardo

agree  Claudia Alvis
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Caliaa

agree  Mercedes Manavella: coincido con Marina en cambiar a indígenas
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Mer. En España, como es lógico, somos menos sensibles a las diferencias entre las palabras "indígenas" e "indios", así que otras opiniones son muy útiles.

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hinds

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Martín

agree  nedra
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nedra

agree  MitsukoD: Opino como Marina: mejor "indígenas". Y "pueblo" puede ir con minúscula inicial, como cualquier otra tribu.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mitsuko.