KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Archaeology

called by name

Spanish translation: se mencionaban solo por primer nombre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:called by name
Spanish translation:se mencionaban solo por primer nombre
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

09:22 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
English term or phrase: called by name
Hola,
¿podría alguien decirme qué significa esto?
Están hablando de una losa con inscripciones que dice "La casa de David", del rey David.
Gracias.
YIFAT TELLS ME MOST EXPERTS BELIEVE THE STELE DOESN’T POINT TO JUST ANY DAVID, BUT INDIRECTLY TO KING DAVID HIMSELF.
AS THIS WAS A MAN OF TREMENDOUS WEALTH AND POWER

ONLY THE MOST INFLUENTIAL LEADERS OF ANCIENT TIMES WERE CALLED BY NAME IN REFERENCE TO THE KINGDOMS THEY CREATED.

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
se mencionaban solo por primer nombre
Explanation:
It's very confusing! LOL.

I think (from other bits and pieces that I've read from your postings) that the author is using a pretty informal way of writing. What I think he is trying to say here is "called by name" as in MADDONA, PRINCE, STING, NAOMI, CLAUDIA, etc etc. If this is an American author I am almost certain that's what he means. Here we say that someone is really really famous when you can call them by one name.

Since the object says "House of David" I am assuming that's what it means.

I looked up a list of great kings of history and a lot of them are in this format "Darius I of Persia," etc.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Template:List_of_rulers_who_wer...

This is just a speculation based on the way the author writes and what I think he means. =-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-25 16:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked up passages that mention "the House of David", and some reference David's own family (or house), some reference The House of David as the entire Tribe of Judah (where David was from) and at some points "The House of David" signifies Jerusalem as a whole, but this is only in future events (prophesy). The author could be using this to mean that the kingdom of Israel was "The House of David". Technically it's wrong, but he can say whatever he wants obviously. =-)


David ruled Judah for 6+ years and then entire Israel for 33 years...but Israel was not known as the House of David, just Israel. This was always in reference to David's bloodline.

1) "Joseph also went up from Galilee, out of the city of Nazareth, into Judea, to the city of David, which is called Bethlehem, because he was of the house and lineage of David",

2) "For He tore Israel from the house of David (his bloodline, family), and they made Jeroboam the son of Nebat king. Then Jeroboam drove Israel from following the LORD, and made them commit a great sin".

I also looked up what the Stele says and if you look it up, it says on line 9:

# and I killed [Achaz]yahu son of [Joram kin]g
# of the House of David. And I set [.......................................................]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tel_Dan_Stele

so it clearly says "so and so" ....OF THE HOUSE OF DAVID (of David's lineage, bloodline, family). The Stele does not just say "House of David".

Selected response from:

xxxJ Celeita
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se nombraban/ se mencionaba su nombre
Teresa Mozo
4se los llamaban / eran llamados por el nombre
Marina56
3se mencionaban solo por primer nombrexxxJ Celeita


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se nombraban/ se mencionaba su nombre


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-08-25 10:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se mencionaba el nombre de los reyes (en los escritos) en referencia a su reino.

En este caso el reino de David. Para otros reyes menos importantes no se diría su nombre

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es decir, que se les llamaba (a los reyes) por su nombre en referencia a los reinos que crearon?? Me suena un poco raro...

Asker: Muchas gracias teresa, pero sigo sin poder darle forma a la frase. Lo único que se me ocurre, siguiendo en la línea que tú propones, es que "en la antigüedad sólo se nombraban haciendo referencia a su reino los líderes más influyentes. O algo así...

Asker: Supongo que lo que quiere decir es que los reinos se conocían con los nombres de sus líderes cuando estos eran importantes


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se los llamaban / eran llamados por el nombre


Explanation:
Sólo otra posibilidad.

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se mencionaban solo por primer nombre


Explanation:
It's very confusing! LOL.

I think (from other bits and pieces that I've read from your postings) that the author is using a pretty informal way of writing. What I think he is trying to say here is "called by name" as in MADDONA, PRINCE, STING, NAOMI, CLAUDIA, etc etc. If this is an American author I am almost certain that's what he means. Here we say that someone is really really famous when you can call them by one name.

Since the object says "House of David" I am assuming that's what it means.

I looked up a list of great kings of history and a lot of them are in this format "Darius I of Persia," etc.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Template:List_of_rulers_who_wer...

This is just a speculation based on the way the author writes and what I think he means. =-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-25 16:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked up passages that mention "the House of David", and some reference David's own family (or house), some reference The House of David as the entire Tribe of Judah (where David was from) and at some points "The House of David" signifies Jerusalem as a whole, but this is only in future events (prophesy). The author could be using this to mean that the kingdom of Israel was "The House of David". Technically it's wrong, but he can say whatever he wants obviously. =-)


David ruled Judah for 6+ years and then entire Israel for 33 years...but Israel was not known as the House of David, just Israel. This was always in reference to David's bloodline.

1) "Joseph also went up from Galilee, out of the city of Nazareth, into Judea, to the city of David, which is called Bethlehem, because he was of the house and lineage of David",

2) "For He tore Israel from the house of David (his bloodline, family), and they made Jeroboam the son of Nebat king. Then Jeroboam drove Israel from following the LORD, and made them commit a great sin".

I also looked up what the Stele says and if you look it up, it says on line 9:

# and I killed [Achaz]yahu son of [Joram kin]g
# of the House of David. And I set [.......................................................]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tel_Dan_Stele

so it clearly says "so and so" ....OF THE HOUSE OF DAVID (of David's lineage, bloodline, family). The Stele does not just say "House of David".



xxxJ Celeita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.