KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Archaeology

Grave goods

Spanish translation: ajuar funerario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grave goods
Spanish translation:ajuar funerario
Entered by: Yohanna Cabrera

15:30 Aug 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
English term or phrase: Grave goods
We need an accurate term!
Yohanna Cabrera
ajuar funerario
Explanation:
Si se trata del conjunto de objetos que acompañan al cadáver en su tumba.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-26 15:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
GLADIUS XX (2000)
***Ajuar funerario***. Necrópolis de incineración. Montefortino helmet. Late Iberian. Ustrinum. ***Grave goods***. Incineration cemetery. ...
http://gladius.revistas.csic.es/index.php/gladius/article/vi...
(...)
PALABRAS CLAVE - KEY WORDS
Casco Montefortino. Ibérico Tardío. Ustrinum. Ajuar funerario. Necrópolis de incineración.
Montefortino helmet. Late Iberian. Ustrinum. Grave goods. Incineration cemetery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-26 15:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los objetos que acompañan al difunto pueden ser ofrendas o sencillamente objetos que éste podrá utilizar en la otra vida. Yo no hablaría de ofrendas, pues éstas suelen tener una finalidad exclusivamente religiosa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-26 15:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



1.
The Global Egyptian Museum | 1912:197
- [ Traducir esta página ]
It was the only ***grave good*** found in the burial of a man buried on his right side, ... Fue el único ***ajuar funerario*** encontrado en la tumba de un hombre ...
www.globalegyptianmuseum.org/record.aspx?id=2516
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ofrendas funerarias
Rebecca Hendry
4 +2ajuar funerario
Andrés Martínez
3 +2ofrendas sepulcrales
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grave goods
ofrendas funerarias


Explanation:
This term seems to be used.


    Reference: http://www.antropologia.uady.mx/arqueologia/trabajo6.html
    Reference: http://www.pitt.edu/~laap/books/in229.html
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: ¡Tienes razón!
13 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
40 mins

agree  slothm: Válido.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grave goods
ajuar funerario


Explanation:
Si se trata del conjunto de objetos que acompañan al cadáver en su tumba.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-26 15:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
GLADIUS XX (2000)
***Ajuar funerario***. Necrópolis de incineración. Montefortino helmet. Late Iberian. Ustrinum. ***Grave goods***. Incineration cemetery. ...
http://gladius.revistas.csic.es/index.php/gladius/article/vi...
(...)
PALABRAS CLAVE - KEY WORDS
Casco Montefortino. Ibérico Tardío. Ustrinum. Ajuar funerario. Necrópolis de incineración.
Montefortino helmet. Late Iberian. Ustrinum. Grave goods. Incineration cemetery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-26 15:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los objetos que acompañan al difunto pueden ser ofrendas o sencillamente objetos que éste podrá utilizar en la otra vida. Yo no hablaría de ofrendas, pues éstas suelen tener una finalidad exclusivamente religiosa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-26 15:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



1.
The Global Egyptian Museum | 1912:197
- [ Traducir esta página ]
It was the only ***grave good*** found in the burial of a man buried on his right side, ... Fue el único ***ajuar funerario*** encontrado en la tumba de un hombre ...
www.globalegyptianmuseum.org/record.aspx?id=2516

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: I think you are right, given the newly-added context referring to the afterlife. The text is obviously referring to objects that the person buried can use in that afterlife.
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rebecca. :) Ahora que he leído el contexto me reafirmo en mi opinión.

agree  slothm: Válido.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, slothm.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grave goods
ofrendas sepulcrales


Explanation:
My 2 cents....

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Válido.
33 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Slothm!

agree  Bárbara Oliver
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Barbara!