KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Archaeology

stumps

Spanish translation: cimientos de los muros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stumps
Spanish translation:cimientos de los muros
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:11 Mar 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: stumps
At Jericho, the evidence for the destruction is even more dramatic. All the Middle Bronze Age buildings were violently destroyed by fire. The stumps of the walls are buried in the debris collapsed from the upper stories and the faces of these stumps and the floors of the rooms are strongly scorched by fire.
Ana Juliá
Spain
cepas, cimientos de los muros...
Explanation:
Un saludo para ti.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cepas, cimientos de los muros...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1pies
Henry Hinds
4restos, fragmentosxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restos, fragmentos


Explanation:
Hola Ana,
Según el Simon & Schuster's esta podría ser una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cepas, cimientos de los muros...


Explanation:
Un saludo para ti.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
19 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Beatriz. Encantado de conocerte y un saludo desde Medellín.

agree  Sandy T
1 hr
  -> Gracias, cielos... el software se me trabó, te habrás dado cuenta. Este agradecimiento es para ti.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias,¨p

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pies


Explanation:
pies de los muros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-03-25 19:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es curioso decir \"pies\" por \"stumps\", pues en otro contexto \"stumps\" podría indicar \"sin pies\".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jomasaov.