KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Archaeology

followed by

Spanish translation: tras lo cual / después de lo cual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:followed by
Spanish translation:tras lo cual / después de lo cual
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:17 Mar 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: followed by
From Phase 32 to the end of the life of City IV, Kenyon identified 20 different architectural phases, with evidence that some of these phases lasted for long periods of time, Over the course of the 20 phases there were three major and 12 minor destructions. A fortification tower was rebuilt four times and repaired once, followed by habitation units that were rebuilt seven times.

What is the sense here?
Ana Juliá
Spain
tras lo cual / después de lo cual... abajo.
Explanation:

... y fue reparada una vez, tras lo cual se contruyeron unidades habitacionales que fueron reconstruidas siete veces...
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tras lo cual / después de lo cual... abajo.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +3seguida de
Sol
5a lo que siguieronxxxjomasaov
4seguida por
mslang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguida por


Explanation:
seguida por unidades habitacionales ... etc


suerte

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seguida de


Explanation:
Cambio Cultural - Principios básicos del desarrollo comunitario - [ Translate this page ]
... servicios sociales y de recreación, bibliotecas) y construcción de capital ... de los
programas barriales contempla una etapa de planeamiento seguida de otra de ...
www.cambiocultural.com.ar/investigacion/ construccion3.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YAE: se pueden usar las dos preposiciones "por" o "de " pero ésta me parece que es más usada
4 hrs
  -> "seguida por" makes me picture apartments growing legs and going after a wall

agree  Alejandro Umerez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Alejandro :)

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marsha

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tras lo cual / después de lo cual... abajo.


Explanation:

... y fue reparada una vez, tras lo cual se contruyeron unidades habitacionales que fueron reconstruidas siete veces...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons
2 hrs
  -> Greetings from Medellín and thanks much, Mareta!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Pál.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ceci.

agree  Ltemes
12 hrs
  -> Hello ther, Ltemes, Thanks.

agree  margaret caulfield
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, margaret.

agree  Cristina Canivell
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a lo que siguieron


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish