KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Archaeology

four separate pieces of evidence

Spanish translation: cuatro elementos de prueba independientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:four separate pieces of evidence
Spanish translation:cuatro elementos de prueba independientes
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:03 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: four separate pieces of evidence
His argument involved four separate pieces of evidence which he claimed were either not known or ignored by Kenyon.
1) The Pottery.
2) The Scarabs.
3) A carbon 14 dating sample which was taken from the final destruction layer of the city and dated 1400 BC plus or minus 40 years.
4) The Stratigraphy.
Ana Juliá
Spain
cuatro elementos de prueba independientes
Explanation:
suerteª
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Pablo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9cuatro elementos de prueba independientes
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +5cuatro pruebas distintas / diferentesDolores Vázquez
5cuatro evidencias/pruebas
Montse Safont
4la evidencia se componía de/consitía en cuatro objetos diferentes
Sol


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cuatro elementos de prueba independientes


Explanation:
suerteª

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Pablo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Bingo!
0 min
  -> gracias, Henry!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 mins
  -> gracias, Mar¡ia Eugenia!

agree  Ltemes
2 mins
  -> gracias, Ltemes!

agree  David Lowery
5 mins
  -> gracias, David!

agree  Rantes
10 mins
  -> gracias, Rantes!

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
57 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  sileugenia: Tan preciso como siempre.
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Martin Harvey
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la evidencia se componía de/consitía en cuatro objetos diferentes


Explanation:
an option

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuatro pruebas distintas / diferentes


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: también
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Penelope Ausejo: Yo también estaba pensando en esto. Salu2 :)
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Faella
50 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: también
55 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rafael Serrano: Esta es.
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuatro evidencias/pruebas


Explanation:
Piece of evidence es una evidencia, no hace falta redondearlo; aunque sé que la frase te quedará más corta, pero a veces se dan estos casos (aunque escasos) de que en inglés la frase es más larga que en español.
Espero auyde.

Montse Safont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish