KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Archaeology

artificial bank

Spanish translation: terraplén / talud artificial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artificial bank
Spanish translation:terraplén / talud artificial
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:45 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: artificial bank
The MBII town was at an early stage defended by a free standing wall......... after five successive building stages this type of defense was succeeded by one in which the important element was an artificial bank; at Jericho this again had three stages.

A que se refiere?
Ana Juliá
Spain
terraplén / talud
Explanation:
sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-03-31 18:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artificial, claro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-31 18:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artificial, claro
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3terraplén / talud
Pablo Grosschmid
4montículo artificialxxxjomasaov
3ribera artificial
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terraplén / talud


Explanation:
sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-03-31 18:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artificial, claro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-31 18:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artificial, claro

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
18 mins
  -> gracias, Isabelle!

agree  xxxjomasaov
50 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Martin Harvey
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ribera artificial


Explanation:
No te doy un mayor grado de seguridad, sólo debido a mi ignorancia de la geografía de la zona. Si hay un río, "river bank" es la ribera u orilla, y puede ser construida por el hombre.
Sólo una idea, mientras me tomo un descanso...
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montículo artificial


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-03-31 19:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me gusta más la traducción de Pablo \"terraplén\"

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish