KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Archaeology

and as it were ushered in a new archaeological period

Spanish translation: por así decirlo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as it were
Spanish translation:por así decirlo
Entered by: Ana Juliá

11:54 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: and as it were ushered in a new archaeological period
This state of things endured uninterruptedly until the earthquake at the end of the 16th century involved a reconstruction of the buildings and as it were ushered in a new archaeological period, that is of the late bronze age (c 1500 BC.......conventional dating).

No veo como enlazarlo con lo anterior.
Ana Juliá
Spain
y, por así decirlo, introdujo un nuevo período arqueológico
Explanation:
la expresión "as it were" se traduce "por así decirlo" o "por decirlo así"

Puedes comprobarlo en diccionarios. Yo la he usado toda mi vida...
Saludos,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-04-01 14:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to usher in = inaugurar (época); introducir, anunciar; escoltar
Para mi gusto, \"introducir\" calza mejor en el contexto.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3y, por así decirlo, introdujo un nuevo período arqueológico
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3como si estuvieran inagurando un nuevo período arqueológico
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
como si estuvieran inagurando un nuevo período arqueológico


Explanation:
Igual esto te puede ayudar.

Una de las acepciones de usher dice:

"To precede and introduce; inaugurate: a celebration to usher in the new century"

Quizás vayan por ahí los tiros. Suerte!!! :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
y, por así decirlo, introdujo un nuevo período arqueológico


Explanation:
la expresión "as it were" se traduce "por así decirlo" o "por decirlo así"

Puedes comprobarlo en diccionarios. Yo la he usado toda mi vida...
Saludos,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-04-01 14:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to usher in = inaugurar (época); introducir, anunciar; escoltar
Para mi gusto, \"introducir\" calza mejor en el contexto.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
33 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
4 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey: Si, totalmente de acuerdo.
8 hrs