KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Archaeology

upper Egypt

Spanish translation: Alto Egipto o Egipto Alto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper Egypt
Spanish translation:Alto Egipto o Egipto Alto
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

18:43 Feb 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: upper Egypt
It refers to the "The Upland", the geographically and culturally division of Egypt.
Francesca Samuel
United States
Alto Egipto
Explanation:
... la orilla oriental del Nilo en el área del sur de Alto Egipto. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 18:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.egiptomania.com/geografia/ciualtoegipto.htm

anas.worldonline.es/egiptolo/upper/

members.fortunecity.es/kaildoc/egipto/periodos.htm
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Gracias Mariana y Hemuss por sus prontas respuestas. Much obliged. Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Alto EgiptoHemuss
5 +2Alto Egipto
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upper egypt
Alto Egipto


Explanation:
... la orilla oriental del Nilo en el área del sur de Alto Egipto. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 18:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.egiptomania.com/geografia/ciualtoegipto.htm

anas.worldonline.es/egiptolo/upper/

members.fortunecity.es/kaildoc/egipto/periodos.htm


    Reference: http://www.egiptomania.com/historia/paleolitico.htm
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Mariana y Hemuss por sus prontas respuestas. Much obliged. Francesca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
1 min
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, avrvm

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upper egypt
Alto Egipto


Explanation:
Alto Egipto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 18:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o fusión pacifica el número de \"reinos\" disminuyó continuamente hasta llegar por la mitad del 3º milenio (3500 aC)a solamente dos, Egipto Alto y Egipto Bajo...
http://www.berrom.com/matriarcado-antiguo-egipto-hasta-prese...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-13 18:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... El victorioso Nebseni, escriba y dibujante de los templos de Egipto Alto y Bajo, a quien se rinde veneración, hijo del escriba y artista Thena, dice: ...
http://members.fortunecity.es/bibliotecagnostica/Alquimia7.h...

Hemuss
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Claudia Lang: agree
8 mins
  -> Gracias!