KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

hanger wire

Spanish translation: alambre para colgar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hanger wire
Spanish translation:alambre para colgar
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

15:10 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture / wall moldings
English term or phrase: hanger wire
Tip 6: Choosing your hanger wire

We recommend 16-gauge hanger wire for residential work, 12-gauge wire for commercial jobs.

Tip 7: Bending hanger wire

Bend hanger wires so the bottom of the main beams are level with the bottom of the molding.
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
alambre para colgar
Explanation:
Used to hang lines such as phone, electric
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alambre para colgar
Luis Zepeda
5 +1alambre (para colgar)
Flo Ciccarella
5hilo metálico, cable o alambre de suspensión
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alambre para colgar


Explanation:
Used to hang lines such as phone, electric

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

agree  carlie602: thanks
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alambre (para colgar)


Explanation:
En el primer link que te paso, utilizan alambre para colgar. En el segundo, sólo utilizan alambre.
6. Monte la TAPA DE RETENCIÓN de goma en
el ALAMBRE PARA COLGAR. Esta tapa
mantendrá el alambre para colgar de la
herramienta mecánica sujeto en el alambre
para colgar cuando se arranque el motor.
Introduzca el alambre para colgar en el
portacordón. El alambre para colgar tiene
libertad para girar 360°.
6. Assemble the rubber RETAINING
CAP on the HANGER WIRE. This cap
will keep the power tool hanger wire
contained on the hanger wire when
starting the motor. Insert the hanger
wire into the cord holder. Hanger wire
is free to rotate 360°.


    Reference: http://www.dremel.com/html/custservice/pdfs/attachments/Flex...
    Reference: http://www.n4hccs.org/pilotapps/2005/latinoarts/Visual_Arts....
Flo Ciccarella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hilo metálico, cable o alambre de suspensión


Explanation:
Swing hanger wires over to string and bend each one at 90° where they touch
... Stretch additional strings to pre-bend other hanger wires, to help level ...
www.armstrong.com/content2/resam/files/18468.pdf.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-16 20:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8 Bend hanger wires. Use pliers to bend each. hanger wire at a 90. degree angle
3/4-in. above the sting line. USG Corporation ...
www.usg.com/.../Documents/Installation_and_Appl_Guides/ USGC_and_Donn_Ceilings-Installation_Guide.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-16 20:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. This string is used as a guide to bend your hanger wires at the proper ...
of the hanger wires to intersect with the string and make a 90 degree bend in ...
doityourself.com/ceiling/scrunners.htm - 43k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-16 20:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n. - cable, hilo, alambre, tela metálica, cuerda.
http://www.answers.com/wire

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12