KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

track

Spanish translation: canaleta para falso plafón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:track
Spanish translation:canaleta para falso plafón
Entered by: EILEEN LYNCH

19:07 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture / ceilings
English term or phrase: track
Tip 11: Installing Easy Up track on concrete or masonry ceilings

For tile installations involving unfinished ceilings of concrete or cement block, use Black & Decker Tapcon®Anchors #20617, 3/16" x 1-3/4" Phillips flathead to secure the ceiling tile/plank tracks. Follow the Tapcon installation instructions.
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
canaleta para falso plafón
Explanation:
así se llaman aquí en México. Yo siempre insisto que hay que avisar para que país es la información
Selected response from:

EILEEN LYNCH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5canaleta para falso plafónEILEEN LYNCH
4 +1ubicación/ pistas (para asegurar la correcta ubicación de los tablones.......)
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ubicación/ pistas (para asegurar la correcta ubicación de los tablones.......)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-16 19:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. of concrete or cement block, use Black & Decker Tapcon®Anchors #20617, 3/16\"
x 1-3/4\" Phillips flathead to secure the ceiling tile/plank tracks. ...
www.armstrong.com/resclgam/ na/ceilings/en/us/article18414.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-16 19:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tile/plank tracks. Follow the Tapcon installation instructions. ... remember to
run the ceiling tile tracks 1″ from the sides. of these offsets. ...
www.armstrong.com/content2/resam/files/19799.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-16 19:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. ceilings of concrete or cement block, use Black & Decker Tapcon ® Anchors #20617,
3/16\" x 1-3/4\" Phillips flathead to secure the ceiling tile/plank tracks. ...
www.hartcoflooring.com/resceilingsna/ cm_installation_tips11.jsp?print=true - 16k - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-16 19:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

track also track down

noun

1. A visible sign or mark of the passage of someone or something: print, trace, trail. See marks.
2. Evidence of passage left along a course followed by a hunted animal or fugitive: scent, spoor, trail. See marks, smells/good smells/bad smells/smell.
3. A course of action to be followed regularly: round (often used in plural), routine. See usual/unusual.
http://www.answers.com/track

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602: gracias
5 hrs
  -> Hello again carlie602, it is a pleasure to meet people like you. Greetings!!!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canaleta para falso plafón


Explanation:
así se llaman aquí en México. Yo siempre insisto que hay que avisar para que país es la información


    www.cosmos.com.mx/bui/_ip__c__.htm - 106k
EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10