KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

Boxing in basement windows

Spanish translation: ponerle un marco a la ventana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boxing in basement windows
Spanish translation:ponerle un marco a la ventana
Entered by: EILEEN LYNCH

02:26 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture / windows
English term or phrase: Boxing in basement windows
Tip 20: Boxing in basement windows - two methods

Method One

1. Build a three-sided valance around each window. Use 1/4" plywood for the top. For the three sides, use 1" white pine wide enough to accommodate the ceiling drop and the molding being used. Make certain that the valance is wide enough to allow the window to open and long enough to provide for an open drapery. In most cases, a length of 18" more than the window width is sufficient for the drapery (about 9" on each side of window).
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
ponerle un marco a la ventana
Explanation:
hasta donde yo sé eso es lo que quiere decir, además dice que hay que dejar espacio para que se pueda abrir la ventana. Si esto es cierto no puede referirse a cerrar por completo la ventana
Selected response from:

EILEEN LYNCH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ponerle un marco a la ventanaEILEEN LYNCH
4cerrarles el paso a las ventanas del sótano
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boxing in basement windows
cerrarles el paso a las ventanas del sótano


Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford

a (restrict, surround) cerrarle* el paso a;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boxing in basement windows
ponerle un marco a la ventana


Explanation:
hasta donde yo sé eso es lo que quiere decir, además dice que hay que dejar espacio para que se pueda abrir la ventana. Si esto es cierto no puede referirse a cerrar por completo la ventana

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
37 mins
  -> thank you

agree  elere: enmarcar, instalar caja, marco de la ventana
4 hrs
  -> THANK YOU