KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

foot-detail

Spanish translation: detalle de la solera


18:17 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Construction, civil engineering
English term or phrase: foot-detail
Context: in a report commenting on technical items included in offers submitted by companies concerning a building project:
"Outer Façade:
- Shows details of the panels of extruded aluminium profiles. But it is not clear how they will carry out the upper and lower closure.
- Lower connection detail of the glass panels: There is no horizontal, slotted hole in the foot-detail. The contractor must show how to deal with horizontal tolerances."
JM
Spanish translation:detalle de la solera
Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Gloria Carranza
United States
Grading comment
Thanks; very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4detalle de la soleraGloria Carranza
3bosquejo (de la fachada) / detalle de la estructura (de la fachada)
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detalle de la solera


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.consulsteel.com/cas/det_estructura.asp
    Reference: http://www.galiciacad.com/cdbloques/
Gloria Carranza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks; very helpful

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bosquejo (de la fachada) / detalle de la estructura (de la fachada)


Explanation:
Son los dibujos o fotos que muestran cómo queda la construcción.

El siguiente link te puede ayudar:

http://www.arquitectura.com/arquitectura/latina/obras/msgsss...

bosquejo.
(De bosque).
1. m. Traza primera y no definitiva de una obra pictórica, y en general de cualquier producción del ingenio.
2. m. Idea vaga de algo.
en ~.
1. loc. adj. No perfeccionado, no concluido.



Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxOso, Daniel Coria, Gloria Carranza
Non-PRO (1): Edmond Laporte