KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

launched

Spanish translation: lanzado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:launched
Spanish translation:lanzado
Entered by: Walter Landesman

16:36 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture / Urbanismo, Economía
English term or phrase: launched
CONTEXTO:" Following years of feasibility studies, the Palm island was launched in 2001 and reclamation began that year. The first Palm to be finished will be the Palm Jumeirah".

NOTA: the Palm es una isla artificial.

Estoy barajando: " lanzado", pues deduzco que se refiere al LANZAMIENTO del proyecto y no lo a la construcción de la isala artificial, pero me gustaría contar con otras sugerencias.

Gracias
Paula Alvarez
(fue) lanzado, fundado
Explanation:
voz pasiva, para mantener el original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-30 16:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wordreference.com
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(fue) lanzado, fundado
Walter Landesman
4el proyecto de XXX fue puesto en marcha ...
Pablo Grosschmid
4emprendido, acometido
Sofia Aldunate
4se lanzó / se inició / se inauguró
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se lanzó / se inició / se inauguró


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(fue) lanzado, fundado


Explanation:
voz pasiva, para mantener el original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-30 16:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wordreference.com

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Susy. - walter

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emprendido, acometido


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el proyecto de XXX fue puesto en marcha ...


Explanation:
me parece que esta frase requiere reformulación

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: GRACIAS