KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

"set" y "home" en este contexto

Spanish translation: ha sido designado para ser la sede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is set to become the home
Spanish translation:ha sido designado para ser la sede
Entered by: Paula Alvarez

17:04 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture / Urbanismo, Economía
English term or phrase: "set" y "home" en este contexto
XXX is set to become the home of the world's largest Guggenheim museum

Gracias
Paula Alvarez
se ha establecido que sea sede de ...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

tangotrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se ha establecido que sea sede de ...
tangotrans
5se ha determinado que albergue
Walter Landesman
4es llamado a ser la sede del...
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se ha establecido que sea sede de ...


Explanation:
.

tangotrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: GRACIAS


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Dihrberg: totalmente de acuerdo
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is set to become the home
se ha determinado que albergue


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: GRACIAS


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es llamado a ser la sede del...


Explanation:
Suerte.


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: GRACIAS