KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

share (in this context)

Spanish translation: su cuota de proyectos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:its share of projects
Spanish translation:su cuota de proyectos
Entered by: Paula Alvarez

17:26 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture / Urbanismo, Economía, Turismo
English term or phrase: share (in this context)
With the real estate sector booming, XXXX has also started to build its share of projects.
Paula Alvarez
su cuota de proyectos / sus propios proyectos
Explanation:
Personalmente, si la traducción fuera mía, pondría "sus propios proyectos"... a mí me suena mucho más natural.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parte
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2su cuota de proyectos / sus propios proyectos
Monica Colangelo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parte


Explanation:
Oxford


share1 / Ser / n
1 [c] (portion) parte

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias

Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ruestes
1 min
  -> Gracias, Carlos - Mike :)

agree  cameliaim
1 min
  -> Gracias, cameliaim - Mike :)

agree  GoodWords: Here it's really an idiom that implies not only the literal "una parte" but "bastantes", "una buena parte".//Or "una buena porción" following Paula's suggestion.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, GoodWords - me gusta "una buena parte" - Mike :)

agree  Sofia Aldunate
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Sofia - Mike:)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
su cuota de proyectos / sus propios proyectos


Explanation:
Personalmente, si la traducción fuera mía, pondría "sus propios proyectos"... a mí me suena mucho más natural.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: es el problema que tenía, gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: También... una traducción textual no transmite todo el sentido implicito de la frase.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Alice

agree  tangotrans
13 mins
  -> Gracias, tangotrans




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Dyran Altenburg