KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

Is Dubai really such a success story – or will time tell a different tale?

Spanish translation: ¿Es realmente Dubai tal crónica de éxito –o el tiempo nos contará otra historia?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Is Dubai really such a success story – or will time tell a different tale?
Spanish translation:¿Es realmente Dubai tal crónica de éxito –o el tiempo nos contará otra historia?
Entered by: Paula Alvarez

17:37 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture / Urbanismo, Economía, Turismo
English term or phrase: Is Dubai really such a success story – or will time tell a different tale?
Había pensado traducirlo así:

"¿Es realmente Dubai tal crónica de éxito –o el tiempo nos contará otra historia? "

Pero me gustaría tener más sugerencias.

El contexto:

Is Dubai really such a success story – or will time tell a different tale? While there is no doubting the vision and drive behind this incredible transformation, Dubai’s affluent Disneyland lifestyle is built on, literally, the poorly paid labour of workers from the subcontinent, and is surely unsustainable in terms of both basic humanity and environmental common sense.
Paula Alvarez
¿Es realmente tan extraordinario el éxito de Dubai?, o quedará desmentido por/con el paso del tiempo
Explanation:
en un caso como éste, la literalidad siempre suena a traducción del inglés
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3¿Es realmente tan extraordinario el éxito de Dubai?, o quedará desmentido por/con el paso del tiempo
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1¿Es realment/verdaderamente Dubai tal crónica de éxito - o con el tiempo la historia será otra?
Yaotl Altan
5Este presente rutilante de Dubai... ¿será real o el tiempo se encargará de desmentirlo?
Monica Colangelo
4¿Es Dubai la verdadera historia de éxito o será el tiempo quien dirá otro relato?
Satto (Roberto)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is dubai really such a success story – or will time tell a different tale?
¿Es realment/verdaderamente Dubai tal crónica de éxito - o con el tiempo la historia será otra?


Explanation:
Mi opción

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> mil gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is dubai really such a success story – or will time tell a different tale?
¿Es realmente tan extraordinario el éxito de Dubai?, o quedará desmentido por/con el paso del tiempo


Explanation:
en un caso como éste, la literalidad siempre suena a traducción del inglés

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Aldunate
24 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Sofía!

agree  Fernando Muela
41 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Fernando!

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracis, Susy!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is dubai really such a success story – or will time tell a different tale?
Este presente rutilante de Dubai... ¿será real o el tiempo se encargará de desmentirlo?


Explanation:
Es mi interpretación, Paula

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is dubai really such a success story – or will time tell a different tale?
¿Es Dubai la verdadera historia de éxito o será el tiempo quien dirá otro relato?


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Dyran Altenburg