KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

"B.Agr.Sc." y "M.Agr.Sc." en este contexto

Spanish translation: Bachillerato en Ciencias Agrícolas y Máster en Ciencias Agrícolas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"B.Agr.Sc." y "M.Agr.Sc." en este contexto
Spanish translation:Bachillerato en Ciencias Agrícolas y Máster en Ciencias Agrícolas
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

21:19 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Educación
English term or phrase: "B.Agr.Sc." y "M.Agr.Sc." en este contexto
studied at University College Dublin (B.Agr.Sc., 1994, and M.Agr.Sc., 1997) and graduated in 2000 with an M.L.A. and Certificate in Urban Design from the School of Design at the University of Pennsylvania.
Paula Alvarez
Bachillerato en Ciencias Agrícolas y Máster en Ciencias Agrícolas
Explanation:
Bachelor of AgricultureThe Bachelor of Agriculture (B.Agr.) is a three-year degree. The Bachelor of Agricultural Science (B.Agr.Sc) with an honours option is a four-year degree. ...

www.lincoln.ac.nz/story3011.html

---------

Ofrecimiento Grado Bachillerato Universidad de Puerto Rico ... - [ Translate this page ]... Sociología 97-143 Bachillerato en Artes con concentración en Teoría del Arte 97-143 Bachillerato en Ciencias Agrícolas con concentración en Agronegocios ...

www.ces.gobierno.pr/ofrecimientos\Inst_92_Bachillerato.htm

===========
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1B.Sc. y M.Sc en Agronomía
Satto (Roberto)
5 +1Bachillerato en Ciencias Agrícolas y Máster en Ciencias Agrícolas
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
B.Agr.Sc. y M.Agr.Sc.
Bachillerato en Ciencias Agrícolas y Máster en Ciencias Agrícolas


Explanation:
Bachelor of AgricultureThe Bachelor of Agriculture (B.Agr.) is a three-year degree. The Bachelor of Agricultural Science (B.Agr.Sc) with an honours option is a four-year degree. ...

www.lincoln.ac.nz/story3011.html

---------

Ofrecimiento Grado Bachillerato Universidad de Puerto Rico ... - [ Translate this page ]... Sociología 97-143 Bachillerato en Artes con concentración en Teoría del Arte 97-143 Bachillerato en Ciencias Agrícolas con concentración en Agronegocios ...

www.ces.gobierno.pr/ofrecimientos\Inst_92_Bachillerato.htm

===========


Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"B.Agr.Sc." y "M.Agr.Sc."
B.Sc. y M.Sc en Agronomía


Explanation:
A estas alturas casi todo el mundo conoce que es un B.Sc y un M.Sc y más si es una hoja de vida y la persona esta aplicando a un puesto de trabajo donde tenga que ver agricultura o agronomía
Me inclino más por poner "agronomia" que "agricultura"..ya son agrónomos los que estudian no tanto los agricultures. Agricultor puede ser un campesino que no ha tenido la fortuna de estudiar.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ardans
42 mins
  -> Gracias Elizabeth