KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

an M.L.A.

Spanish translation: un máster en arquitectura paisajista (o del paisaje)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an M.L.A.
Spanish translation:un máster en arquitectura paisajista (o del paisaje)
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

21:21 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Educación
English term or phrase: an M.L.A.
studied at University College Dublin (B.Agr.Sc., 1994, and M.Agr.Sc., 1997) and graduated in 2000 with an M.L.A. and Certificate in Urban Design from the School of Design at the University of Pennsylvania.
Paula Alvarez
un máster en arquitectura paisajista (o del paisaje)
Explanation:
MASTER-IN-LANDSCAPE-ARCHITECTURE-(MLA-I) - [ Translate this page ] MASTER IN LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE (MLA I) - ESTUDIOS INTERNACIONALES DE POSTGRADO Y TERCER CICLO.

www1.universia.net/CatalogaXXI/C10054PPESII1/E64233/index.html

---------

Asociación Española de Paisajistas Centros de Formación - [ Translate this page ]Titulación de Graduado Superior en Paisajismo Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura de Barcelona (ETSAB), Barcelona. Máster en Arquitectura del Paisaje ...

www.aepaisajistas.org/formacion.php3
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un máster en arquitectura paisajista (o del paisaje)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5Master of Landscape Architecture
Nicholas Ferreira


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an m.l.a.
un máster en arquitectura paisajista (o del paisaje)


Explanation:
MASTER-IN-LANDSCAPE-ARCHITECTURE-(MLA-I) - [ Translate this page ] MASTER IN LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE (MLA I) - ESTUDIOS INTERNACIONALES DE POSTGRADO Y TERCER CICLO.

www1.universia.net/CatalogaXXI/C10054PPESII1/E64233/index.html

---------

Asociación Española de Paisajistas Centros de Formación - [ Translate this page ]Titulación de Graduado Superior en Paisajismo Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura de Barcelona (ETSAB), Barcelona. Máster en Arquitectura del Paisaje ...

www.aepaisajistas.org/formacion.php3

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira: You're right. I got the wrong language... :)
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an m.l.a.
Master of Landscape Architecture


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master_of_Landscape_Architectur...
Master of Landscape Architecture
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
The Master of Landscape Architecture is a professional/academic degree dealing with the shaping and management of landscapes. It is a program that is typically informed by architecture, planning, and design, and is usually housed in an architecture or design school.

A wide variety of specializations exist within the academic discipline of landscape architecture. Some of the most well-known areas are:

Landscape design
Urban design
Social/behavioral aspects of landscape design
Ecological planning and design
Heritage conservation
Site planning
Regional landscape planning
Park and recreation planning
Land development planning
Landscape reclamation and restoration
Consulting services, expert testimony
Landscape design, the historical core of the profession, is concerned with detailed space design for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional and public areas.

Urban design deals with the design of cities and towns. This field also involves the development of open public spaces, such as plazas and streetscapes. As urban designers, landscape architects set standards, development guidelines and create designs.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias