KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

bressummer (o breastsummer)

Spanish translation: dintel o cargadero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bressummer (o breastsummer)
Spanish translation:dintel o cargadero
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

20:05 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: bressummer (o breastsummer)
Es una decoración de una fachada. Aquí hay una definición:

Breastsummer Breast"sum`mer, n. (Arch.)
A summer or girder extending across a building flush with, and supporting, the upper part of a front or external wall; a long lintel; a girder; -- used principally above shop
windows.

[Written also brestsummer and bressummer.]
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
dintel o cargadero
Explanation:
jácena que cubre un hueco y soporta una pared superior.
Diccionario de Arquitectura - Francis D.K. Ching
Selected response from:

Corza
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2viga maestra
Sergio Gaymer
5dintel o cargaderoCorza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viga maestra


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim: o jácena
3 mins
  -> gracias cameliaim

agree  Olivia Bravo
10 mins
  -> gracias Gatuna

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dintel o cargadero


Explanation:
jácena que cubre un hueco y soporta una pared superior.
Diccionario de Arquitectura - Francis D.K. Ching

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias