KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

globular ceiling

Spanish translation: techo (cieloraso) abovedado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:globular ceiling
Spanish translation:techo (cieloraso) abovedado
Entered by: María Emilia Meini

12:43 Apr 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture / hotelería
English term or phrase: globular ceiling
In a description of a hotel:
An enourmous covered entry features a globular ceiling and illuminated fountain.

Could it be a "cupula"? Thanks!
María Emilia Meini
France
techo (cieloraso) abovedado
Explanation:
No es una cupula propiamente dicha pues esta en el primer piso de una torre de habitaciones. Si buscas "globular ceiling" en Google, obtienes un enlace a un Marriot en California, y puedes hacer un "virtual tour" que te muestra ese lobby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-03 00:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hotels.com/property.do?mtnHotelID=279377
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos!!
Justamente es en ese hotel!! (no había encontrado ese enlace en mi búsqueda antes...)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5techo (cieloraso) abovedado
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4 +1cúpula
patricia scott


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cúpula


Explanation:
Hard to tell without an image, but it sounds like a cúpula

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
19 mins
  -> Thanks again!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
techo (cieloraso) abovedado


Explanation:
No es una cupula propiamente dicha pues esta en el primer piso de una torre de habitaciones. Si buscas "globular ceiling" en Google, obtienes un enlace a un Marriot en California, y puedes hacer un "virtual tour" que te muestra ese lobby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-03 00:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hotels.com/property.do?mtnHotelID=279377

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos!!
Justamente es en ese hotel!! (no había encontrado ese enlace en mi búsqueda antes...)