KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

washes

Spanish translation: capas


08:08 Sep 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: washes
it appears two times in the report:
the washes will be of pre-laquered steel sheeting, sitting on the edge of the slab.

In all cases the waterproofing of the washes, blending ridges, valleys etc.... will be doubled, to guarantee the correct performance of the waterproofing

Please help me here! what does it mean in Spanish or what is it?
thank you, gracias!!! :)
Barbarella_75
Spanish translation:capas
Explanation:
se refiere a las distintas manos de revestimiento a aplicarse, como "/manos/capas de pintura"
Selected response from:

cristinauriondo
Grading comment
thank you :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capascristinauriondo
3vierteaguas
Silvia Calderón
3los revestimientos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
los revestimientos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capas


Explanation:
se refiere a las distintas manos de revestimiento a aplicarse, como "/manos/capas de pintura"

cristinauriondo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vierteaguas


Explanation:
A mí me parece que podrían ser los vierteaguas. (Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura)



    Reference: http://www.navarra.es/NR/rdonlyres/FFFED4FD-0EDA-404C-9537-5...
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4