KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

triple joints’ arc

Spanish translation: arco de tres puntos


09:06 Sep 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: triple joints’ arc
The girders itself, as well as the secondary roof elements are of laminated wood, in the sport hall the most economic shape of triple joints’ arc was used for the span of over 42m. The structural roof elements are visible on the outside of the building.
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:arco de tres puntos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Barbarella_75
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arco de junta triple
trnet
2arco de tres puntosBarbarella_75


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arco de tres puntos


Explanation:
:)

Barbarella_75
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arco de junta triple


Explanation:
Here the arc is formed by three jointed girders to achieve the desired arc form consistent with specification and imposed loads.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8