KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

orangeries

Spanish translation: invernaderos (para cítricos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orangeries
Spanish translation:invernaderos (para cítricos)
Entered by: Ana Ramirez

15:57 Oct 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: orangeries
Aquí va la frase de contexto:

The new iron-and-glass construction allowed the building of orangeries, initially to make it possible to grow oranges in a cool climate.

Es un artículo sobre la historia de los jardínes.

¿Existe en español una palabra para este tipo específico de invernadero?

Mil gracias por la ayuda,

Ana
Ana Ramirez
United States
invernaderos (para cítricos)
Explanation:
According to Oxford.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Kate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6invernaderos (para cítricos)
Nicholas Ferreira
5invernadero de naranjos
Manuela Mariño Beltrán
4orangerietransmidi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
invernaderos (para cítricos)


Explanation:
According to Oxford.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Kate.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Nicholas


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major
0 min
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  trnet: De acuerdo.
4 mins
  -> Gracias trnet.

agree  Yanet
38 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Yanet!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 hrs

agree  moken: :O)
17 hrs


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orangerie


Explanation:
Parece que tanto en inglés como en español se usa el termino francés de "orangerie.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orangerie
transmidi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!