KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

wayfinding

Spanish translation: orientación, encontrar el camino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wayfinding
Spanish translation:orientación, encontrar el camino
Entered by: David Torre

00:18 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: wayfinding
Exterior signage and Wayfinding
sasha6433
orientación, encontrar el camino
Explanation:
wayfinding (n.) = orientación, encontrar el camino
Ex: The author identifies the architectural barriers in library buildings facing disabled users with particular reference to wayfinding and the provision of suitable signage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2008-01-22 13:47:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

David Torre
Spain
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo con su respuesta. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3orientación, encontrar el camino
David Torre
4indicadores de lugar
Marian Martin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicadores de lugar


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orientación, encontrar el camino


Explanation:
wayfinding (n.) = orientación, encontrar el camino
Ex: The author identifies the architectural barriers in library buildings facing disabled users with particular reference to wayfinding and the provision of suitable signage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2008-01-22 13:47:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted. Un saludo.

David Torre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo con su respuesta. Muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por su pronta respuesta, fue de gran utilidad


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Te me has adelantado unos segundos. Saludos
1 min
  -> Ups! lo siento ;) . Espero poder decirte lo mismo a la próxima ;). Un saludo y muchas gracias olv10siq.

agree  kavorka
8 mins
  -> Gracias, kavorka.

agree  Darío: Sistemas de orientación, eso es... :-)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, emege. Que tengas un buen día.