KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

Sod houses

Spanish translation: casa de tepes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sod houses
Spanish translation:casa de tepes
Entered by: Raúl Casanova

15:23 Apr 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: Sod houses
As soon as the settlers arrived, they built a house. These were sod houses, as few trees grew on the plains. To build a sod house, the settlers plowed up strips of sod. They built the walls by laying one strip on top of another. They placed poles across the walls to support a roof also made of sod. Sod houses, they discovered, had real benefits. The thick walls kept the houses cool in summer and warm in winter. The only problem was the roof, which tended to leak mud during a hard rain.
(I can't find the right translation in spanish, since it resembles an "adobe" construction but I don't think it's exactly the same. I'll apreciate your input on this please).
Vanina Garcia
casa de tepes
Explanation:
tepe. (De la onomat. tep, del azadonazo). m. Pedazo de tierra cubierto de césped y muy trabado con las raíces de esta hierba, que, cortado generalmente en forma prismática, sirve para hacer paredes y malecones
Microsoft® Encarta® 2007. © 1993-2006 Microsoft Corporation. Reservados todos los derechos.
En Uruguay los llamamos "rancho de adobes" pero esta expresión es netamente local.
Selected response from:

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks Raúl, I thinks this must be the correct term for "sod". I've also found some sites that define it and relates it to "tepe": http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/sod / http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=es&base=arquitectura&page=showid&id=1268 / http://www.alliancelife.org/PDFspanish/VA_2006_otono.pdf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4casas de turba
Noni Gilbert
4 +1casa de tepes
Raúl Casanova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sod houses
casa de tepes


Language variant: Uruguay

Explanation:
tepe. (De la onomat. tep, del azadonazo). m. Pedazo de tierra cubierto de césped y muy trabado con las raíces de esta hierba, que, cortado generalmente en forma prismática, sirve para hacer paredes y malecones
Microsoft® Encarta® 2007. © 1993-2006 Microsoft Corporation. Reservados todos los derechos.
En Uruguay los llamamos "rancho de adobes" pero esta expresión es netamente local.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Raúl, I thinks this must be the correct term for "sod". I've also found some sites that define it and relates it to "tepe": http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/sod / http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=es&base=arquitectura&page=showid&id=1268 / http://www.alliancelife.org/PDFspanish/VA_2006_otono.pdf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosie Shaddock
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosie

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
casas de turba


Explanation:
La tierra se parte en "ladrillos", que se pueden utilizar como tal, aunque su uso más corriente era (ya está protegida la turba en muchas regiones) para hacer lumbre.

La turba, tipo de tierra que se presta a esto, tiene excelentes propiedades para aislar. Por eso tambíén es en la turba que se ha encontrado importantísimos restos humanos y animales sin estropear.

Se encuentran en Islandia, Groenlandia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-28 08:35:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando quieras Vanina. También acepto la aportación de Raúl - desconocía el término, así que he aprendido algo!
Y todos hemos disfrutado con las fotos!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Noni por tu colaboración, realmente resulta muy interesante. Pero en el caso de "sod" creo que la palabra también encierra el componente de grama y raíces (ver: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/sod) , por lo que opté por la opción de Raúl de "tepe" (ver: http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=es&base=arquitectura&page=showid&id=1268). De todas formas la opción de "turba" creo que es muy factible para otro contexto. Gracias nuevamente por el aporte!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: y también en los Estados de Dakota Sur y Norte
2 mins
  -> Gracias.// Wow, look at this amazing series of photos in S Dakota. http://specialcollections.wichita.edu/Collections/ms/95-20/9...

agree  Jenny Forbes: These are called "turf houses" in Iceland - not "sod houses" which sounds faintly obscene in UK English. I've seen them in northern Iceland.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Jenny - my starting point of course was peat - memories of that wonderful smell from the fireplace in Mullingar, where my father was brought up (Co. Westmeath).

agree  Will Matter
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Raúl Casanova: No es exactamente turba, es una tira de tierra arrancada del suelo con la grama y sus raíces. Cont. Si efectivamente se conserva la grama y las raíces, es lo que da consistencia a la pared así construída.
43 mins
  -> Contd: It appears that the grass and topsoil was sometimes left attached (http://specialcollections.wichita.edu/Collections/ms/95-20/s... but suspect this was a matter of workmanship...

agree  etale
1 hr
  -> Thank you.