KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

Sears Tower stands tall on the Chicago skyline

Spanish translation: sobresale


19:31 Jul 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
English term or phrase: Sears Tower stands tall on the Chicago skyline
Stand tall
mmasia
Spanish translation:sobresale
Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría como "sobresale". Saludos!
Selected response from:

cordobalor
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11la Torre Sears se yergue (imponente) sobre el perfil urbano de Chicago.
Mónica Algazi
5 +1sobresalecordobalor
4 +1se yergue orgullosoRoberto Hall
4 +1destaca sobre...
Eduardo Zarate
4descolla/se yergue altiva
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sears tower stands tall on the chicago skyline
destaca sobre...


Explanation:
o destaca entre...

Eduardo Zarate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sears tower stands tall on the chicago skyline
sobresale


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría como "sobresale". Saludos!

cordobalor
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Agree, eso es lo mismo que yo pensé cuando vi la pregunta!
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sears tower stands tall on the chicago skyline
se yergue orgulloso


Explanation:
La torre / el edificio Sears se yergue orgulloso bajo el cielo de Chicago

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Sorry, Roberto. We seem to have come up with (practically) the same idea.
7 mins
  -> Bright minds think alike! Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sears tower stands tall on the chicago skyline
la Torre Sears se yergue (imponente) sobre el perfil urbano de Chicago.


Explanation:
Una opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall: Of course, I agree!
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Roberto!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
38 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael.

agree  Pilar Díez: Me gusta lo de "perfil urbano"
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

agree  Elena Otero
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  Daniela Vitancourt
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Daniela.

agree  Steven Huddleston: Nice!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steven.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian.

agree  Jairo Payan: qué bonito!
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Jairo!

agree  Anna Queralt
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anna.

agree  claudia mestre
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sears tower stands tall on the chicago skyline
descolla/se yergue altiva


Explanation:
...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxjacana54
Non-PRO (3): Marina Soldati, Pablo Grosschmid, Roberto Hall