KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

living-cum-dining room

Spanish translation: (sala de) estar-comedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:living-cum-dining room
Spanish translation:(sala de) estar-comedor

14:47 Jul 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture
English term or phrase: living-cum-dining room
I'm translating the features in a luxury hotel suite. I think it could be translated as sala de estar-comedor, but maybe there is a specific term for this which I may not know. Thank you all in advance, Martín
Martín S. Capell
(sala de) estar-comedor
Explanation:
http://www.ahorahoteles.com/hoteles-en-san-luis-ES_29_07_555...
3. Hotel Insotel Club Punta Prima
Dirección: LAYA PUNTA PRIMA, SANT LLUIS (MENORCA)
Características del HOTEL: Habitaciones: apartamentos climatizados, con habitación doble con ventilador y teléfono directo, sala de estar-comedor con dos sofás-cama, ventilador, TV satélite con canal musical, caja fuerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-06 14:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is important to specify "estar" = living; otherwise, the denomination "sala" or "salón" could be misguiding, because it can be the translation of "hall".
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
I think this is the most likely term to be used as a Spanish equivalent, at least in the context I presented above. Thhak you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4salôn-comedorElvira Domínguez Francesch
4 +4living-comedor
Cecilia Gowar
4 +3sala-comedor
Steven Huddleston
4 +2(sala de) estar-comedor
Fabio Descalzi
5 -1salon comedor
Eileen Brophy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
salon comedor


Explanation:
That is how we say it in Spanish here.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
41 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret :-))

agree  Elvira Domínguez Francesch: Sorry, I think we must have written our answers at the same time, I wouldn't have given the same answer if i had seen yours first!!
3 hrs
  -> No problem Elvira, I just gave a few opinions cos even though British I prefer Spanish that is not "Spanglish":-)) (Not your case I might add0

disagree  Steven Huddleston: That is not how we say it in Spanish here.
3 hrs
  -> OK fine but when it is a hotel you cannot call it a sala!!!

disagree  Cecilia Gowar: Tampoco en Sudamérica, donde hay más hispanohablantes que en la península...
4 hrs
  -> Sudamerica do not speak Spanish from Spain they speak ancient Spanish frequently and the asker asks above for Spanish from Spain

neutral  Kate Major: Eileen, re: cgower comment, you may have misunderstood the asker's comment on Elvira's answer, where he said that HER answer might only be good for Spain, not that HE wanted an answer only for Spain. He did not ask for only European Spanish answers :)
5 hrs

disagree  Adriana Martinez: Lamento que por tu procedencia británica desconozcas TANTO sobre el excelente español en el resto de los países que no son España. En una habitación de hotel CLARO QUE SE DICE SALA y no salón. Salón se usa en las demás instalaciones hoteleras.
12 hrs

neutral  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: ¿En Sudamérica hablamos "ancient Spanish"? Estoy sorprendida.
1 day1 hr
  -> You often use Spanish words that are no longer used in Spain.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salôn-comedor


Language variant: Spain

Explanation:
That's what I've always heard back home, in Spain. Sorry about the fake accent on the "o" (French computer).
Hope it helps!

Elvira Domínguez Francesch
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer. I forgot to say that I need as geographically unmarked a term as possible. Maybe this is for Spain Spanish only. Thanks anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
41 mins

agree  Eileen Brophy: I have no accent that is why I presented it without and we don't join it in Spain
2 hrs
  -> :) Thanks! I wasn't sure about it being 1 or 2 words...

agree  Dana Avramov
5 hrs

agree  Alejandra Ruiz Roa: suele ser mas conocido como salón, pero sala tambien se conoce en Sudamerica, o directamente living.
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(sala de) estar-comedor


Explanation:
http://www.ahorahoteles.com/hoteles-en-san-luis-ES_29_07_555...
3. Hotel Insotel Club Punta Prima
Dirección: LAYA PUNTA PRIMA, SANT LLUIS (MENORCA)
Características del HOTEL: Habitaciones: apartamentos climatizados, con habitación doble con ventilador y teléfono directo, sala de estar-comedor con dos sofás-cama, ventilador, TV satélite con canal musical, caja fuerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-06 14:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is important to specify "estar" = living; otherwise, the denomination "sala" or "salón" could be misguiding, because it can be the translation of "hall".

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
I think this is the most likely term to be used as a Spanish equivalent, at least in the context I presented above. Thhak you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Totalmente de acuerdo, salón puede significar otra cosa. Colombia
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Gowar: ¡Cierto que también se usa!
16 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sala-comedor


Explanation:
Así lo he oido siempre, pero no sé qué tan universal sea.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: No sé si es universal, pero así lo traduciría yo.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Adriana!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Ni más ni menos, hace las veces de sala y de comedor, todo junto; usualmente un sofá, butaca, dos mesas, TV y mesa de comer con 2 ó 4 sillas. ¡Qué lujo!
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Luisa!

agree  Fanny77: Me parece que en este caso "sala" es mas adecuado que "salon". http://www.indobase.com/home/furniture/furniture-multipurpos...
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Fanny!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
living-comedor


Explanation:
Es lo que decimos en Argentina, Chile y tal vez otros países latinoamericanos. También lo he visto en un sitio de USA.
"Living" figura en la RAE, como sala de estar.


    Reference: http://arkinetia.com/Articulos/art463.aspx
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla_am
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Carla_am!

agree  Maria Pelletta: es lo que usamos en Argentina, si.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias María!

agree  Fabio Descalzi: Sí, living-comedor, así decimos nosotros en casa. Pero también se estila lo de "estar"-comedor, pues hay otras connotaciones: se suele diferenciar entre "el living para las visitas" y "el estar íntimo para la familia".
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Fabio!... ya me estaba preguntando si no lo usarían en Uruguay también. Es cierto, también usamos "sala de estar".

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: En Chile, por supuesto. "Estar-comedor" también se usa bastante. Saludos :)
1 day23 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Sandra!