KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

steel tube partition

Spanish translation: tabique / mampara de tubos de acero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steel tube partition
Spanish translation:tabique / mampara de tubos de acero
Entered by: andrea-g

13:14 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: steel tube partition
Translating the disign of a HOUSING STALL (for veterinary purposes) i found the term STEEL TUBE PARTITION. It doesn't say much because it's a drawing of the stall.
I can say this STEEL TUBE PARTITION is founf in a service foyer where you can also find a service sink and a ahigh pressure hose reel.
Any ideas? Thanx
andrea-g
tabique / mampara de tubos de acero
Explanation:
Es difícil saber si es un tabique o mampara por la falta de contexto.

partition
[pɑː'tɪʃən]
noun
1 (act) partición nombre femenino, división nombre femenino
2 (wall) tabique nombre masculino; (screen) mampara

www.babylon.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-03 13:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según la RAE "tabique" es "pared delgada que sirve para separar piezas / cuartos".En cambio, "mampara" es "tabique o panel de vidrio, madera u otro material, generalmente móvil, que sirve para aislar o dividir un espacio".
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por los aportes! Me sacaron del apuro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tabique / mampara de tubos de acero
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5division/separación/mampara con tubos metálicosEnrique Huber
3tabique/mampara de tubos de acero
JuliDS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tabique / mampara de tubos de acero


Explanation:
Es difícil saber si es un tabique o mampara por la falta de contexto.

partition
[pɑː'tɪʃən]
noun
1 (act) partición nombre femenino, división nombre femenino
2 (wall) tabique nombre masculino; (screen) mampara

www.babylon.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-03 13:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según la RAE "tabique" es "pared delgada que sirve para separar piezas / cuartos".En cambio, "mampara" es "tabique o panel de vidrio, madera u otro material, generalmente móvil, que sirve para aislar o dividir un espacio".

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por los aportes! Me sacaron del apuro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  JuliDS: Yes, Patricia. Sorry for the repetition.
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mónica Sauza
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mariana Mendez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  María Estela Ruiz Paz
11 hrs

agree  Andrea Botta
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tabique/mampara de tubos de acero


Explanation:
Mirá este sitio muestra una, a ver si te sirve:
http://www.perspektif-magazine.com/2008/08/19/steel-tube-sta...

Aquí muestra una manera de compartimentar un ambiente. Por eso mampara o tabique andarían bien.
Suerte,
Juli


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-03 13:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de ver que Patricia había dado la misma opción, me adhiero a la suya y sólo agrego el sitio donde la podés ver.
Perdón.

JuliDS
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
division/separación/mampara con tubos metálicos


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish