KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

shindig

Spanish translation: fiesta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shindig
Spanish translation:fiesta
Entered by: patinba

20:40 Feb 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture
English term or phrase: shindig
The train tunnel serves since 2004 as a remarkable events space, equipped for everything from company parties, product launches, exhibitions and fashion shows to receptions, cocktail parties and shindigs.
Iris1972
fiesta
Explanation:
fiestas en este caso
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fiestapatinba
5fiesta
Anna Fredrikson
4guateque/jarana/festejo alborotado
eski
3bailes/reunionesLaura D


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fiesta


Explanation:
fiestas en este caso

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  Miguel Armentia: O celebraciones en este caso, para no repetir fiestas (parties), saludos
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel!

agree  psicutrinius
11 mins
  -> Thank-you!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Miguel's suggestion to distinguish is good - perhaps "otras celebraciones". Shame we have to lose the colourfulness of shindig, but the colourful Spanish options are too specific.
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiesta


Explanation:
1. A festive party, often with dancing. Also called shindy.
2. See shindy.



    Reference: http://thefreedictionary.com
Anna Fredrikson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guateque/jarana/festejo alborotado


Explanation:
GUATEQUE - guateque (de or. caribe) m. Reunión bullanguera, con baile. Se aplica a cualquier clase de *fiesta o reunión casera en que se toman cosas de ...
www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=es&base=moliner&page=showid... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-23 20:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHINDIG - juerga guateque ... ... shindig. juerga guateque. << Previous Next >> · Current page (280) Index. Search dictionaries at www.diclib.com ...
www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=en&base=gwedynn_eng_esp&pag... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
"shindig" en el diccionario Inglés-Españolshindig ** n juerga * f , guateque m. Archivo »Reverso Noticias. Reverso PowerTools · Realice traducciones de alta calidad con Reverso Intranet o Reverso ...
diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/shindig - Páginas similares
Tutti Frutti MusicalFIESTA, má o meno la traduccion, algo asi como Guateque musical, argot...SHINDIG ! Programa de actuaciones en directo, con la histeria adolescente de ...
tuttifrutti.blogia.com/2008/octubre.php - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
shindig - Spanish-English Translation and Pronunciation - Yahoo ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Find translations, definitions, and pronunciations for shindig in the Spanish-English Dictionary on ... shin·dig (sh n d g ) s. jerga fiesta, guateque m. ...
xml.education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/english/shindig - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-23 20:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shindig. Dictionary terms for shindig in Español, Español definition for shindig, Thesaurus and Translations of shindig to ... shindig. juerga, guateque ...
www.babylon.com/definition/shindig/Spanish - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
English-Spanish Dictionary: sshindig: juerga; guateque shindy: ruido grande; conmoción; lío; bronca shine: brillo; reunión muy ruidosa; brillar; resplandecer; dirigir; sobresalir; ...
www.supercable.es/~gweddyn/gwedynn/dictionary/s.htm - 304k - En caché - Páginas similares
Search Results - The Austin Chronicle - [ Traducir esta página ]... the Puerto Rican Folkloric Dance & Cultural Center is throwing a big shindig ... Joaquin Caldero and the Guateque Folkloric Ballet of Puerto Rico; and. ...
www.austinchronicle.com/gyrobase/Archive/search?searchType=... - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shindigs
bailes/reuniones


Explanation:


shindig
A small party, not quite full scale. Generally a shindig consists of 5-20 people hanging out at the host's house, but they may be held at other locations such as a beach. Shindigs almost always involve alcoholic beverages, usually beer.

A shindig usually does not escalate into a large full scale party because it is meant to be a low key night, avoiding any complications such as cleaning up vomit, unwanted guests, picking up trash the rude guests leave lying wherever they drop it, putting everything back in its proper place, eliciting attention fom neighbors and local law enforcement, etc.
My mom was out for the day, so I called some of my friends and we had a little shindig.

See:
shin dig - WordReference Forums 20 entradas
En el tiempo de Mark Twain, shin-dig era una expresión campesina para fiesta, baile, etc., exactamente como se explica arriba, y también tenía el ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1747 - 104k

Suerte :)


Laura D
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish