KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

rebar

Spanish translation: barra de refurzo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rebar
Spanish translation:barra de refurzo
Entered by: Cecilia Benitez

20:47 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
English term or phrase: rebar
In addition to isolating the structure, we
designed an extremely dense concrete mix with pozzolanic aggregates so
that water would not easily reach the rebar and oxidize the steel
reinforcement.
Cecilia Benitez
barra de refuerzo
Explanation:
"rebar" es la forma común de llamar a la "REinforcement BAR", que son las varillas de hierro que se colocan dentro del hormigón (antes de hacer el vaciado) para convertirlo en lo que se llama "hormigón armado".

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta y a todos los demás que me ayudaron.
Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4barra de reforzamiento
Rick Henry
5ferralla
Eusebio Abasolo
5barra de refuerzo
Fabian Luttman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
barra de reforzamiento


Explanation:
Many entries in the glossary.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: o "de refuerzo"
0 min

agree  AlwaysMoving: suelen ser mallas de refuerzo
39 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
1 hr

agree  Sonsoles Marín
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barra de refuerzo


Explanation:
"rebar" es la forma común de llamar a la "REinforcement BAR", que son las varillas de hierro que se colocan dentro del hormigón (antes de hacer el vaciado) para convertirlo en lo que se llama "hormigón armado".

Suerte!

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta y a todos los demás que me ayudaron.
Cecilia

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ferralla


Explanation:
es la palabra tecnica


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish