KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

jockey station

Spanish translation: estación/mostrador de coctéles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jockey station
Spanish translation:estación/mostrador de coctéles
Entered by: consuelo buitrago

21:56 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: jockey station
Aparece como parte del equipamiento en un nightclub bar.
Silvia
estación/mostrador de coctéles
Explanation:
jockey boxes or jockey stations = cocktail stations

Selected response from:

consuelo buitrago
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Tu ayuda me fue de mucha utilidad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estación/cabina del DJ
Judy Rojas
4estación/mostrador de coctéles
consuelo buitrago


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estación/cabina del DJ


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-04 22:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En restaurantes, el término \"station\" se refiere al lugar. Así, \"salad station\" se refiere al lugar donde están las ensaladas, \"waiter\'s station\" el lugar de los mozos/camareros, etc.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
No, porque está en la barra.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No, porque está en la barra.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estación/mostrador de coctéles


Explanation:
jockey boxes or jockey stations = cocktail stations




    Reference: http://www.hoteldesigns.co.uk/industrynews/news_76.html
consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Tu ayuda me fue de mucha utilidad.