KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

back porch

Spanish translation: Porche trasero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back porch
Spanish translation:Porche trasero

02:45 Dec 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / colonial houses
English term or phrase: back porch
It could be either front porch or back porch. They are describing a colonial american house that has both of them.
norman santiago
Porche trasero
Explanation:
Porche es una palabra usada para chalets y casas unifamiliares.
Selected response from:

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo; me parece que es la mejor alternativa. Supongo que para el "front porch" seria porche frontal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Porche trasero
Carmen Álvarez
5balcón trasero
Ismael Torres
3galeria traseo
Judith Kerman
4 -1patio trasero
Harmony


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Porche trasero


Explanation:
Porche es una palabra usada para chalets y casas unifamiliares.

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo; me parece que es la mejor alternativa. Supongo que para el "front porch" seria porche frontal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: o soportal
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
patio trasero


Explanation:
Las casas coloniales solían tener patios o galerías en su parte posterior, donde se realizaban reuniones sociales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-03 02:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Está refiriéndose, seguramente, a una casa del estilo chalet de la época de la Colonia.


    Reference: http://www.countrygraphicsbybackporch.com/
Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: El patio trasero = the back yard
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balcón trasero


Explanation:
My second option is 'pórtico trasero'.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
galeria traseo


Explanation:
In the Caribbean, at least, what I would call a porch seems to be called a galeria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-03 05:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón - trasero

Judith Kerman
The asker has declined this answer